Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Neighbor decided to cut our bushes on our fence that we were

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9149
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you! Very helpful and timely!!...
Positive
Thanks. ...
Positive
Thank you, your info was helpful....
Positive
Great job!...
Positive
Dave is a great help to me , in this most difficult time. What a refief to have...
Positive
Now I know what to do thank you Dave...
Positive
Thanks, Dave. That's one less thing to worry about....
Positive
Thank you very much! He is the most frusting individual to deal with, too bad...

Customer Question

Neighbor decided to cut our bushes on our fence that we were growing for privacy and noise control on a busy road without asking for our permission. Cut not only on the other side of the fence, but on our property inside the fence because as they said it looked like shi* and was full of weeds. Had raspberry plants there and they are gone, lilacs are gone, you should see it. Threatened that if I don't cut the rest of the trees by the end of the week that they'll take them down too. It's my property and they are dictating. Encroachment. I want to prosecute them for doing what they did. This is the last time and the last straw. They don't own me or dictate to me. I am the owner of my property and they're cutting bushes that actually are on my side, because the fence is 12 inches inside the property line. I want to sue now! You should see it, it is a crime.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Illinois

Already Tried:
Calling to tell them that they crossed the line.

Submitted: 1014 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1014 days and 22 hours ago.

DearCustomer- Yes it is a crime and it is called trespassing. You can file a complaint with the police department for trespassing and criminal damaging of your property. You can also file a civil suit for the monetary damages to your property. Whatever they trim that hangs over their property is legal but beyond that they are trespassing on your property and causing damage thereto.

 

I would not stand for this and I would take the appropriate action. You can file your civil suit in Small Claims court where you will not need an attorney. The complaint with the police will cost nothing.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer replied 1014 days and 22 hours ago.

The police in our area are extremely loyal to older residents. I'm not sure if this approach would work. Is there an attorney that would take this on by taking photographs of the damages and then representing us? Would our homeowners insurance cover this type of damage?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1014 days and 21 hours ago.

You might try the homeowners insurance to see if there is coverage for vandalism. If so they may reimburse you and then subrogate against the neighbor. As far as the police, all you can do is file a complaint and see what happens. They are supposed to protect you as well as everyone else.

 

We cannot recommend attorneys from this web site but you can contact your local Bar Association for a referral. I suggested small claims court so you could avoid the expense of a lawyer.

 

Dave

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9150
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC