Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Is it legal for a doctors office to require a set amount (200.00)

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 999
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
his information was amazing feel so much betgter about whats going to happen...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt and informative reply....
Positive
Thank you! I totally understand your answer and appreciate your knowledge on the...
Positive
thank u for your services. Do you assist divorce lawyers....
Positive
Thank you, I felt I was alright, but it was nice to hear from an expert. ...
Positive
Great answer, solid legal advice. Highly recommended....
Positive
very helpful and gives me some peace of mind....

Customer Question

Is it legal for a doctors office to require a set amount (200.00) to be paid monthly otherwise they send your account to collections?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Colorado

Already Tried:
I have tried to offer 50-75.00 a month and have been told if I don't pay 200.00 a month, my account goes to collections. I owe 1201.00 after my insurance paid 80 percent.

Submitted: 1014 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

Generally, when you incur a debt with a medical office, the debt is due and payable in full a the time the service is rendered or at the time the insurance (if any) determines that they do not cover it.

Medical offices often take it on themselves to work out payment plans, as they receive less money if they send it to a collections agency.

If they offer you a payment plan and you reject it, they have every right (assuming that you don't have a contract with them to the contrary) to sell the debt.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 999
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist with a career spanning 13 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC