Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

my daughter was given a ticket for failure to yield . She

 

Customer Question

my daughter was given a ticket for "failure to yield". She had started to make a left hand turn when she saw a motorcycle approaching, She jammed on the brakes, stopped, and the motorcyclist dumped his bike. She was still in what would be called the "shoulder of the road", on the inside of the white line when the motorcycle slide into her stopped car. The cyclist , age 76, broke his arm in two places. He, according to witnesses, had just passed a car when he saw my daughter about to make a left. After the accident, cars were able to go by the accident without encroaching on the opposite lane. My daughter's car did not impede traffic. Had the cyclist not "dumped his bike", he would have driven by my daughter's car without incident.
Despite the fact her car was stopped, and the motorcycle's front tire eventually hit her front left tire with little damage, she is being charged with "failure to yield". we want to plead "not guilty".

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
we have plead "not guilty" to the traffic offense

Submitted: 1014 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $13
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello -

Thanks for contacting JustAnswer.

I understand you want to plead not guilty. Is there a specific legal question I can help you with?

Thanks and hang in there,

Michael

Customer replied 1014 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, do I have a viable position to plead "not guilty"? Or, since the officer told my daughter, that because she was "in the intersection" he had to issue a "failure to yield" summons

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1014 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for your response.

Could you tell me the statute number under which the charge was given?

Customer replied 1014 days and 22 hours ago.

39.4-144 Failure to yield or stop ROW
When the cyclist bike hit her car, she was stopped in the shoulder of the road

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1014 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks.

First, being a defense attorney, let me stress the ultimate tenet of our legal system - innocent until proven guilty. If you do not think that your daughter committed the infraction, she should fight it.

That being said, you certainly have a case, but I'm not sure if you will win. The police officer gave your daughter a ticket because the cyclist felt like he had to dump his bike in order to not hit her, meaning that your daugher did not observe the right of way.

Your daughter's argument is that she was not obstructing the cyclist's path, and therefore did not fail to yield to anyone, because she did not have a duty to yield.

It will be up to the Judge to decide who he believes. That will come down to the strength of the testimony on both sides. You also could hope for the officer simply not to show up - which is what happens often in cases of this "magnitude" :)

Good luck and I wish you the best.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so i may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1453
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC