Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

if she is never served can the judgement stand

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2544
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you lady Themis you have been such a great help...
Positive
thank you....
Positive
Thanks for your assistance!...
Positive
I did have a follow up reply. I hope you received it. If you could please send...
Positive
Perfect! Thank you...
Positive
While I didn't really get to use this info it did what I needed - gave me...
Positive
Very concise and complete answers including websites I needed to print paperwork...
Positive
Thanks so much for the detailed answer....
Positive
Thanks! Answered my question....
Positive
Thsnks for the good advice. I do not text mesage please do not text me. My...

Customer Question

if she is never served can the judgement stand

 



Already Tried:
tried just answer

Submitted: 1014 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

It will stand unless she finds out about the judgment and file a motion to open and vacate the judgment due to improper service. If she is not served, her motion will likely be granted and the case dismissed.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2544
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
26 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC