Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

In Oregon, and the husband is declared incompetant, the wife

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6662
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Gave me peace of mind and good direction to head. Thanks!...
Positive
Seemed to give good advice....
Positive
Quick efficient answer ...
Positive
I'm broke, sorry Tina....
Positive
Thank you for the links....
Positive
very helpful...
Positive
Clear and concise information and exactly what I was expecting to hear. Thank...
Positive
Very helpful information and quick response!!...
Positive
thank you very much!...
Positive
fast answer gave me link to the law....

Customer Question

In Oregon, and the husband is declared incompetant, the wife has taken everything of value out of the home and left. The husband has left the daughter as Power of Attorney, what can be done to stop the wife from doing this. The husband was planning to file for divorce when he fell ill, can the daughter do anything on his behalf??

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Oregon

Submitted: 1015 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1015 days ago.

Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.

 

Yes. The daughter can file a petition for dissolution (divorce) and the sooner the better. Along with the petition, a motion for an accounting of the marital assets should be filed, requiring also that the wife not dispose of or otherwise transfer any of the marital property.

 

The daughter should retain a divorce attorney as soon as possible to file the petition and motions before the assets are lost forever. The state bar association can provide you with attorney referrals.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

TG

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my response does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Customer replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

Ok one more piece to this puzzle I forgot to mention, they have a prenuptial agreement and both have their own homes, They also have seperate bank accounts, etc. Does property they purchased while together considered marital property? Can she legally take things out of his home, which they lived in together?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

She can take the belongings out of the house. Until there is a court order stopping her from doing so or disposing of them, she can legally do so.

 

Property they purchased together while married would be marital property unless there is a written intent stating otherwise. The prenuptial agreement is very unlikely to affect the nature of their marital property, only property acquired prior to the marriage.

 

All the best to you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 6662
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC