Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

yes is there a limitation on how long a creditor can serve

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2544
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you lady Themis you have been such a great help...
Positive
thank you....
Positive
Thanks for your assistance!...
Positive
I did have a follow up reply. I hope you received it. If you could please send...
Positive
Perfect! Thank you...
Positive
While I didn't really get to use this info it did what I needed - gave me...
Positive
Very concise and complete answers including websites I needed to print paperwork...
Positive
Thanks so much for the detailed answer....
Positive
Thanks! Answered my question....
Positive
Thsnks for the good advice. I do not text mesage please do not text me. My...

Customer Question

yes is there a limitation on how long a creditor can serve a judgement

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
just browsing website

Submitted: 1015 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 1015 days ago.

What do you mean by "serve" a judgment?
What state is this in?

Customer replied 1015 days ago.

where they come to your house giving you papers for a debt u had the state of texas

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 1015 days ago.

To be clear, was a judgment ever entered in court against you?
Also, what type of debt is this?



Customer replied 1015 days ago.

they tried to serve my mom but she does not live with me anymre so i am not sure what knd of debt but i think credit card . i dont think so she has not been to court

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you.

The statute of limitations to sue for credit card debt in Texas is 4 years. Your mother's debt may be governed by other states' rules though, if the credit card agreement has a choice of law provision. Some companies do this.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2544
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
26 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC