Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I signed a 1 year lease from a friend and my lease is almost

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 999
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
his information was amazing feel so much betgter about whats going to happen...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt and informative reply....
Positive
Thank you! I totally understand your answer and appreciate your knowledge on the...
Positive
thank u for your services. Do you assist divorce lawyers....
Positive
Thank you, I felt I was alright, but it was nice to hear from an expert. ...
Positive
Great answer, solid legal advice. Highly recommended....
Positive
very helpful and gives me some peace of mind....

Customer Question

I signed a 1 year lease from a friend and my lease is almost up but I'm having financial hardships due to the fact that I have a grandparent this is very sick. I'm needing to move to be closer to my family to help out can I terminate my lease without having to pay. And how much of a notice do I have to give?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
I have so many questions and don't know where to turn

Submitted: 1015 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1015 days ago.

What state are you in?

Are there early termination provisions in the lease itself?

Customer replied 1015 days ago.

Tennessee

 

I was never given a copy of the lease so I'm not sure.. It was a friend of mine at the time, as had asked her if we had to move before our lease was up if we could move without paying up the lease and she said it was fine, but I don't have it in writting.

 

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

If you personally did not sign the lease, then you aren't on the lease.

Your friend is. The leasor can sue that person, and they can sue you under a contract theory.

Tennessee does not have any special provisions allowing you to break your lease for hardships. The landlord does have a responsibility to look for a tenant to take over the apartment/house, so that you are only required to pay for time it is not occupied.

If the landlord said that it'd be ok, you can hope they keep their word, but provisions written in the lease are likely to be what controls.

Customer replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

 

 

I did sign a lease that she got from I don't know where. But, I don't have a copy of it..

 

And I'm unsure about everything else you said about the reply. The house I'm renting was rented to me and was supposed to be a rent to own. They changed their minds when we moved in, so they wanted to sell it or wanted us to buy. We werent ready to buy so they rented to us. Now they want a 2 months notice before we move so they can sell it.. Do we have to give them 2 months notice?

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

Ok. I can't tell you what is in the lease. Demand a copy of it and read it.

If the lease requires notice, then you have to give notice, because you've mentioned nothing that allows you to ignore or avoid it.

If the lease is silent about it, then their request for two months notive is likely not applicable, but rather, the provisions of the lease are.

Customer replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

 

 

What if they dont give me a copy or if some thing has been changed after i signed it

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

If you have agreed to a change in the provisions of the lease following the signing of the lease, it is likely that the change would have had to have been made in writing. Leases are special documents requiring an actual writing, rather than just word of mouth agreements.

They have to give you a copy of the lease. There is not an option for them otherwise. If you demand it, they must give it to you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 999
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist with a career spanning 13 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
24 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC