Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I was told 34.20 was taken out of my account. then recieve

 

Customer Question

I was told 34.20 was taken out of my account. then recieve 15.00 creditied to this account with 1.50? I don't understand, as I didnt' authorize it, or have I misunderstood. I really am appreciative of the answers that came to me today, & sent a thank you reply ..

Submitted: 1015 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

I am not clear on your question. Is it that you do not know why you received a $15 credit and a $1.50 credit to the account?

Customer replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

The bottom part is the answer..... Putting free money in an account is unusual... I have just told 3 people of your service, how it greatly answered what the Lord our God, Jesus was telling me, how He used you to confirm. I tryed to fill out FBI form, then because I didn't fill in 2 spaces correctly, i lost it. I suppose this ongoing scam going on will continue., regardless if they had his info & my proff. prayer is what he & so many need.

 

My gratefullness . Trudy

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 1014 days and 23 hours ago.

If you are uncomfortable with the people you are dealing with you should contact the bank and make sure no further funds are taken from your account by the company. You can also ask the bank where the credits came from.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4852
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC