Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I,m taking care of my brother here in Maine who is scizophrenic

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3492
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
friendly...
Positive
Great help....
Positive
There may be a problem,I accepted the answer last week, added a tip, and am...
Positive
Excellent expert attention and site...
Positive
Was informative, and honest about my side of the case. ...
Positive
Knows her stuff and is perfect to talk too!...
Positive
Very helpful! Would go back to her....
Positive
very helpful...
Positive
Very helpful and understanding!...
Positive
Very prompt, answered my questions directly, and also did some investigations...

Customer Question

I,m taking care of my brother here in Maine who is scizophrenic and is in need of a kidney transplant. i am medical guardian and would like to be full legal guardian there is money set aside for his care but my sister refuses to pay me for taking care of him. And will not sign the guardian papers.
Also i had to go to my winter home in florida last winter and was told he would be takin care of but he wasn't. he missed a lot of meds and was basically left alone he is 44 but has about a seven year old mentallity this caused him and i much stress. would like to know if i can sue on his behalf for entire estate and what kind of lawyer i should get.
P.S. i spend many hours taking care of him sitting with him at dialisyt

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Maine

Already Tried:
she has said she would pay me but hasn't in 10 months she is in control of estate since my dad died 06/27/2008 there is also a trust estate lawyer said I should and so did judge when we went for medical guardian i gave her my trust that she would help out by not trying to be full legal in beginning.

Submitted: 1015 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1015 days ago.

Hello,

 

Your first step would be to petition the court for guardianship/Conservatorship over your brother. Besides a petition, the following papers need to be provided to the Court:

  • A guardianship or conservatorship plan, stating how the person's medical, social rehabilitation and financial needs will be met or how the estate will be managed;
  • A physician's or psychologist's report providing a diagnosis, prognoses and a statement regarding the person's current capacity to make personal and medical decisions or to manage financial affairs; and
  • An acceptance of appointment signed by the proposed guardian or conservator.

If you believe your sister might be opposed to your petition, or the issues involved are complex, then you may choose to hire an attorney. Many of the forms, however, are simple and self-explanatory and do not necessarily require an attorney's assistance. Many Registers and Clerks of the Probate Court can be very helpful in providing the necessary forms and explaining generally how to fill them out.

 

Before appointing a guardian or conservator, the Judge must be persuaded that:

  • The person is incapacitated;
  • The person needs someone to make personal decisions for him or her and/or manage his or her affairs; and
  • The proposed guardian or conservator is suitable, willing and able.

If your brother does not object to having a guardian or conservator, the hearing before the Probate Judge is likely to be informal. You will tell the Judge what you feel the best arrangement will be for your brother. Your brother should be encouraged to attend the hearing and be involved in the process to the extent that he is able to do so.

 

If the proposed ward or protected person or someone else opposes the guardianship or conservatorship, or if there is any kind of disagreement, the hearing will be more formal. The proposed ward or protected person has the right to attend the hearing, to see and hear all of the evidence regarding his condition, to be represented by a lawyer (even if the he does not have money to pay for one), to present evidence to the Judge and to cross-examine witnesses or have the lawyer do so.

 

Your brother or his attorney may request a closed hearing to protect his privacy. This means that the only people allowed to attend will be the your brother, you, witnesses, and attorneys. Members of the public and observers will not be allowed in the courtroom.

 

The Probate Judge may enter a decision at the end of the hearing or may choose to review the evidence and issue a decision later. The Judge will either appoint a guardian or conservator with full or limited powers or decide not to appoint anyone if it appears that your brother can take care of his affairs.

 

Once you have guardianship, your sister will be made to compensate you from the estate. If you would like an attorney to help you with this, you would be looking for a probate attorney and can find a local one here: www.martindale.com.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 3492
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
24 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC