Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

A divorced man has 2 children. He gets another girl pregnant

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11433
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you...I have spoken with lawyers and title companies and you are the first...
Positive
Thank you. Would recommend highly. Give plenty of information...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Very quick and helpful response....
Positive
Thank you Mr. Esquire...
Positive
Great advise. I truly appreciate your assistance....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Very satisfied....

Customer Question

A divorced man has 2 children. He gets another girl pregnant and now has another child. He does not marry the new woman. What percentage does that new child get if he passes away? Is it 50% for the new child and the other 2 children split the other 50% or is it split 3 ways?

If he does marry the woman with the new child, is that new woman entitled to 50% with her new child and his other 2 children from the previous marriage get the other 50%?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Ohio

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1015 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

That child, for estate purposes, is treated the same way. Everything is split equally (1/3 of each descendant share, after the spousal share), unless there is a will, and that will states otherwise.

To give you a better answer I would have to know what state you are located in. These intestacy conditions are state specific.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

Ohio

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

I am sorry, I did not see the state when I first attempted to answer it.

Ohio rules are a bit confusing, but the way it works is first the Spouse gets her share (if there is a spouse).

Surviving spouse. A surviving spouse is generally first in line to get any assets from the intestate estate. However, the amount a surviving spouse is entitled to varies as follows:

    * If there are no children of decedent or their lineal descendants, or if all of decedent's children are also children of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse is entitled to the entire intestate estate.
    * If there is one child of the decedent or the child's lineal descendants survive and the surviving spouse is not the natural or adoptive parent of the decedent's child, the surviving spouse is entitled to the first $20,000 plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate. The remainder goes to the child or the child's lineal descendants, per stirpes.
    * If there is a spouse and more than one child or their lineal descendants surviving, the surviving spouse gets the first $60,000 if the spouse is the natural or adoptive parent of one, but not all, of the children, or the first $20,000 if the spouse is the natural or adoptive parent of none of the children, plus one-third of the balance of the intestate estate. The remainder goes to the children equally, or to the lineal descendants of any deceased child, per stirpes.

Heirs other than surviving spouse. Any part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse as indicated above, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes as follows to:

   1. Decedent's children or their lineal descendants, per stirpes.
   2. Decedent's parent or parents equally.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 11433
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC