Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Hi. My husband has lost complete interest in me and wants a

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5960
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for explaining things out for me. I appreciate the help....
Positive
Wonderful!! Very succinct, very thorough. Extremely pleased....
Positive
Awesome - fast response and specific references to help my appeal....
Positive
Thank you. We have plans to retain a lawyer based on your recommendations. ...
Positive
Great job, and thanks for the prompt reply!...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks. Appreciate the knowledge....
Positive
Very Informative and concise...
Positive
thank you Counselor...
Positive
self-explanatory answers, easily understood, proper legal codes for reference...

Customer Question

Hi. My husband has lost complete interest in me and wants a divorce. However, after telling me this three weeks ago, he just simply ignores me as if I am a ghost in the house. We have a son together who is 7 years old that I have raised solely on my own as my husband has his own business and is never around. He had retained an attorney some years back for the same reason but it never came to fruition. I asked him this morning why he is ignoring me and he asked why I just don't divorce him? Why would that be, instead of him? Could it be because he has his own business, owns the home we live in and has a lot of equity and that if he makes me crazy enough to leave that he won't have to pay me very much? What are your thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Georgia

Already Tried:
I have retained a attorney but he is very expensive and I find out not well liked by the Columbus GA court system. My main goal is keeping my son; however, I have been put through a lot of mental anguish.

Submitted: 1015 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

There are several reasons that could be in play:

 

1. Money;

 

2. Guilt;

 

3. Depression.

 

Whatever the reason or reasons, it doesn't really matter, unless it affects you in a manner where you must take action yourself. If you can live with the current conditions, then you can do nothing -- and if your spouse does similarly, then you're going to live out your lives married to each other. This happens all the time -- perhaps more often than not, so don't think that it's unusual.

 

Regardless of who commences the divorce, you may be entitled to a presumptive one half of everything acquired during the marriage, including the business interest -- plus spousal maintenance/support ("alimony"). One thing you may want to do to protect yourself, is to make copies of account statements and other valuable assets that are not recorded on the public record (as a real property deed would be). That will make it more difficult for your spouse to hide assets in preparation to divorcing. This also happens all the time, so if you do nothing to protect yourself, your husband may be able to avoid a considerable amount of liability, because you won't have all the facts.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm just wanting to clarify that the division is the same no matter who commences? And also, I am aware to get those copies but he has hidden them all from me in a locked safe that I have no way to get at. I also intercepted a text that said he has hidden his money so he doesn't get shafted. He sent it to me but I don't think he meant to.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1015 days and 3 hours ago.

Ah, okay...

 

Under OCGA 19-6-1(b), "A party shall not be entitled to alimony if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the separation between the parties was caused by that party's adultery or desertion. In all cases in which alimony is sought, the court shall receive evidence of the factual cause of the separation even though one or both of the parties may also seek a divorce, regardless of the grounds upon which a divorce is sought or granted by the court." {emphasis added}

 

So, if he gets you to leave/desert him, then he can avoid alimony.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 5961
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC