Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I just got a summons for non- payment of rent for my business,

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2018
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
I sued Genrous Motors in 1971 cost them but was not easy and I had a great...
Positive
very helpful..............thanks so much :) ...
Positive
Good Advice...
Positive
Excellent Advice...
Positive
I found the answers informative....
Positive
Appreciate your help always......
Positive
Provided helpful suggestions for significant clauses to include in a contract /...
Positive
I feel so helpless in this situation, but all your information is appreciated....
Positive
thanks your help was greatly appreciated...
Positive
Thank you for your quick responses....

Customer Question

I just got a summons for non- payment of rent for my business, if I am going to close this store(I have another store also) , would the court issue a judgment for the amount I owe for rent? or I just have to vacate the property & the landlord have to file a law suite to get a judgment for the amount owed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey

Submitted: 1015 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

In order to better assist you, please provide the following:

 

Do you have the same landlord for both stores?

 

Thanks

40036.8013545139

Customer replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

New Jersey

No diffrent Landlord, but both stores are under one LLC

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

I just saw that you are in New Jersey.

 

Below please find a link to a brochure for New Jersey tenants:

 

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10288_info_tenants.pdf

 

Also below, is a link to commonly asked questions regarding landlord/tenant matters, along with answers to those questionsl:

 

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10288_info_tenants.pdf

 

A landlord cannot file a complaint in the Landlord/Tenant Section to collect the unpaid rent after receiving a judgment for possession. Claims to collect back rent must be filed in the regular Special Civil Part or Small Claims Section, depending upon the amount of rent owed.

 

Small Claims handles cases in which the demand is not more than $3,000 or $5,000 if the demand is for the return of a tenant's security deposit. These are the money limits of Small Claims. If the amount of money the landlord is trying to recover is more than the money limits, but less than $15,000, the case should be filed in the regular Special Civil Part. Cases in which damages are more than $15,000 must be filed in the Law Division of the Superior Court.

 

Below is a link to the Small Claims division and the Law Division of the Superior Court.

 

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civ-02.htm

 

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civ-03.htm

 

 

I hope that you find this information useful, and that you press the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I may be paid for my work and receive credit for answering your question. Positive feedback, although not required is always appreciated. Also, a BONUS is also not required but is greatly appreciated.

Legal Disclaimer: The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. No claim is made that I am licensed to practice law in the state or jurisdiction where this information is being provided and you should always seek legal counsel admitted to practice in your local jurisdiction for representation and advice on any legal matter.

 

Customer replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX be clear, It seems as if most of these are for residentional, is it the same for commercial?

Also both of these links are the same.

""""""Below please find a link to a brochure for New Jersey tenants:

 

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10288_info_tenants.pdf

 

Also below, is a link to commonly asked questions regarding landlord/tenant matters, along with answers to those questionsl:

 

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10288_info_tenants.pdf""

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

The concept is the same whether it is residential or commercial.

 

Thanks.

 

I hope that you find this information useful, and that you press the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I may be paid for my work and receive credit for answering your question. Positive feedback, although not required is always appreciated. Also, a BONUS is also not required but is greatly appreciated.

Legal Disclaimer: The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. No claim is made that I am licensed to practice law in the state or jurisdiction where this information is being provided and you should always seek legal counsel admitted to practice in your local jurisdiction for representation and advice on any legal matter.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2018
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC