Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I need help filling out a UCC Financing statement for a property

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6649
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful...
Positive
overall positive...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
ty...
Positive
Excellent, prompt response. Also gave me options. ...
Positive
Sorry got busy...
Positive
Thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you very helpful...
Positive
excellent feedback...

Customer Question

I need help filling out a UCC Financing statement for a property in Mesa AZ. I have the form started on-line.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Arizona

Submitted: 1015 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1015 days and 5 hours ago.

Is this for real estate or personal property?

Customer replied 1015 days and 5 hours ago.

This is for a business located in Mesa AZ

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1015 days and 5 hours ago.

Is the property subject to a written security agreement and if so what is the type of property?

Customer replied 1015 days and 5 hours ago.

I have an asset purchase agreement with a promissory note.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1015 days and 5 hours ago.

I'm sorry but you are not giving me any information to allow me to assist you. A UCC-1 is where you have loaned money on some type of personal property as opposed to real estate. Without the proper details I cannot assist you.

Customer replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

What additional details do you require. ? I owned a business but was misinformed on the P&L info. I tranferred the property back to the original owner in lieu of a promissory note. I just want to make sure he does not sell without notifying me. I would like to put a lien on he property.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

Let's start over, is this for real estate or personal property? Real estate is land and buildings. Personal property is equipment and any material good that is not real estate. Assuming that it is personal property what part of the form do you not understand.

Customer replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

sorry. Personal property. All equipment related to a restaurant. Under section 1 debtor information where do i get the info for 1e 1f and 1g. Also It does not have a place to show how much the lein would be for or where to file.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1015 days and 1 hours ago.

e, f and g are for where it is an LLC or Corporation rather than an individual. g is the Organizational ID #, if any, is assigned by the agency where the charter document was filed; this is different from tax ID #; this should be entered preceded by the 2-character U.S. Postal identification of state of organization if one of the United States (e.g., CA12345, for a California corporation whose organizational ID# XXXXX XXXXX); if agency does not assign organizational ID #, check box in item 1g indicating "none." You can get this information from the Secretary of State where they are chartered.

 

You file the UCC-1 with the Secretary of State and you do not put in the amount just the property. This site has the form and the instructions

 

http://www.sos.state.tx.us/ucc/forms/UCC1.pdf

 

 

 

Customer replied 1015 days and 1 hours ago.

Last question-no signatures required. IE I can do this without notifying the other party.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1015 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes you do not have to notify the other party as long as you have a security agreement for the collateral. The security agreement has to be signed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6649
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC