Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Is there a law on returning underwear to stores. i brought

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5066
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
I was at a loss...it shows who can be trusted...
Positive
Last question was never answered It was late so i went to bed....
Positive
Thanks for the answer....
Positive
thank you for the timely responce,and pointing me in the right direction to...
Positive
quick response, reassuring...
Positive
The second reply gave me a clear answer pertaining to my situation. I thank you...
Positive
Great advice, but I will have to use it to se how it works in real life....
Positive
Andrea Is awesome and took the extra time to research my question a little...
Positive
Andrea's advice was timely and informative. She had no problem answering my...
Positive
she was as helpful as she could being that it was about the vet. admin.-fed...

Customer Question

Is there a law on returning underwear to stores. i brought some underwear for my grandson,when I opened the package, I realized that the underwear were to small.

I purchased 2 pack, which contained 3 pair each. I did not open the second package.the store manager told me that The law states that once you purchase undergarments, at a store, once they are out of the store you own them, and can not be returned whether or not the package was opened.
Please advise me. I though that as long as the package was not opened, I could have at least returned the unopened package.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
I've tried returning the undergarments.

Submitted: 1015 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1015 days and 14 hours ago.

Good Evening,

 

There used to be a ban on returning underwear and bathingsuits, now everything is returnable, but I will duble check if you give the state in which you reside

 

Customer replied 1015 days and 10 hours ago.

I live in Massachusette 's.
Thank you

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1015 days and 9 hours ago.

DearCustomer

 

I have searched Massachusettes law, but cannot find anything regarding the prohibition on returning any kind of undergarments.

 

I just saw your post "Already Tried" which was not on my screen before, when you tried returning them, what did the store say? If they said "It's the law" ask them to tell you which section, because, as I said, I have not found anything.

 

ANDREA

Customer replied 1015 days and 9 hours ago.

they have a sign posted in the store that, the massachusetts law states,you can not return undergarments,once they have left the store. I did ask them what section , I also told that That my daughter is an ADA, my husband is a lawyer I will ask them, the both of them responded just as you did, I wanted to get a 3rd opinion. I will call and ask,should I call
M assachuesette attorney generals office ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1015 days and 8 hours ago.

DearCustomer

 

If your daughter gave you the sme answer I did, then I am definitely in good company. I agree with you about claling the Attorney General's Office; that way you can go back to the merchant with 4 legal opinions which are in agreement.

 

The language used by the merchant in its sign leans in our direction also, "...once they have left the store..." So, if you took one step out the front door of the store and turned right back and returned to the store without ever opening the bag that he plastic package was in, would make it nonreturnable- that would not make sense.

 

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer. If I have helped clarify your legal concerns, please press the Green "ACCEPT" button so that I may receive credit for my time and effort. Leaving positive feedback is always appreciated.

 

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX Good Luck with the merchant!

 

ANDREA - Attorney at Law, Member NY & PA Bar

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5067
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1015 days and 8 hours ago.

, I agree, your statement is tsimilar to what i said....that I said, if Iput my foot out the store, that's it, the manager said , yes. Nice girl but she should enforce what is true, I'm sure she was coahed by the owner.

 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC