Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My daughter and her husband have been separated for four years

 
Mary M.,  Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M., Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4541
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
I'd like to give a better tip but since i'm near bankrupt, I just can't afford....
Positive
appreciate her information, helpful insights into the situation....
Positive
Great...
Positive
This is pretty close to the research I have done....
Positive
I appreciate the help but there is a definitive answer out there and I need to...
Positive
I am speechless!!! Your worth to the world is way more than I could possibly...
Positive
she is very knowledgable...
Positive
not the right answer but will work with again very nice...

Customer Question

My daughter and her husband have been separated for four years but never divorced. They have a five year old son. My son-in-law took off with him four years ago and for about four days we had no idea where he was. He refuses to let my daughter have any lengthly custody. I live in Arizona and they live in Ohio. Is there any way I could the court to grant me temporary custody so he could come visit me here? My son-in-law lets my daughter see her son only when it feesible for him. When I go out there he'll let me see him for a couple of days and usually calls constantly to talk to him. He's very controlling. I was going to bring my grandson back with me the last time I was there. My grandson was so excited, then he asked his dad and refused to let him. Is there anything I can do to make him let us have time with him? Thanks for any help you could give me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Ohio

Already Tried:
My daughter has asked for a divorce but he refuses. Any time we try to keep my grandson, his dad says he would commit suicide. And we wouldn't want that. My son-in-law works every day, but on week-ends he drinks heavly and I've heard he also uses drugs. Most of the time he does this in from of my grandson.

Submitted: 1015 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M., Esquire replied 1015 days and 20 hours ago.

In this situation, as a grandparent lin in another state your rights are really limited to what the custodial parent allows. The best bet right now is for your daughter to file for divorce in Ohio and ask the court for scheduled visitation with her son. The court can order that your daughter will be permitted to perhaps take him for several week during he summer and, if she specifically requests it, it can be written in the agreement that your grandson can spend a week or two with her and you each year in Arizona.

Unless you have a court order regarding custody and visitation there is not much else you can do unless your son-in-law is abusing or neglecting the child, in which case you can call in the department of children's services in Ohio -- but unless you are sure of allegations like that, you do not want to make them frivolously because your grandson could be put through a lot of unnecessary trauma during such an investigation.

I wish there was a magic bullet I could give you that would get you more time with your grandson, bt under the circumstances it is your daughter who will have to make those moves -- just make sure that if she does so, she discusses with the court an occasional trip to Arizona to see you -- otherwise, you know that the soninlaw will not agree to it on his own, and you will be in a position of having to go BACK to divorce court with the request, thus costing a large amount of additional legal fees that would be unnecessary if the matter is discussed right up front in the divorce proceedings.

GOOD LUCK.

PLEASE PRESS THE ACCEPT BUTTON AFTER YOU HAVE READ MY ANSWER SO I WILL RECEIVE CREDIT FOR MY TIME. A JUST ANSWER BONUS & FEEDBACK ARE ALWAYS APPRECIATED. THANK YOU FOR USING JUST ANSWER.     

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 4541
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: 13 years experience in general law: RE, Consumer Prot., Family, Wills & Estates, Emplymnt, Crim Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
22 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC