Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I live in Pennsylvania. My husband and I are swimming in debt.

 

Customer Question

I live in Pennsylvania. My husband and I are swimming in debt. We are considering Bankruptcy. When I had a decussion about this option with a friend, they advised me to ask for advice. When we went for a consultation with a lawyer he suggested for me and my husband to file for Chapter 13. He said we made to much for Chapter 7. He also wants us to count my sister's income and expenses, because we claimed her and her son on taxes (through the advice of our tax person, because we buy clothes and gifts). My sister receives assistance from the state (through the advice of her worker, because she has her own apartment with in our house).
Now I feel because of everyone input in the direction of our lives, we are screwed no matter what we do.

Can me and my husband file bankrupt with out claiming my sister?
Any advice would be appreciated.....I don't know where to begin to straighten all this out.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
My husband and I are not behind on things yet, but one of my children's money SSA (survivor's Benefits) will stop in May 2010. We lose $934. We will lose things then. We are trying our best to keep things afloat. I work Two jobs. My husband is working. He is unable to get a second job because he travels for his job.

Submitted: 1015 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETLAW replied 1015 days and 20 hours ago.

YOU DO NOT HAVE TO FILE FOR YOUR SISTER, GIVING HER CLOTHES OR GIFTS , AND NOT USING HER MONEY DOES NOT MEAN YOU HAVE TO LIST HER INCOME, HOWEVER, THE TRUSTEE WILL RAISE THE ISSUE TO YOU, AND YOU CAN SHOW THE EVIDENCE.

A CHAPTER 13 WILL ALLOW YOU TO CREATE A PLAN THAT EXTENDS 60 MONTHS, TO PAY OFF YOUR CREDIT CARDS, THE COURT WILL ALSO ALLOW YOU TO PAY AS LITTLE AS 5% of the debts over the years.

IT DEPENDS ON HOW MUCH EXCESS INCOME YOU HAVE AFTER EXPENSES.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1807
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: 10 years experience, General counsel for National Corp. firms, C.U.N.Y. INSTRUCTOR,

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
22 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC