Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am in Ohio and am having trouble with on-line banking regarding

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17768
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

I am in Ohio and am having trouble with on-line banking regarding a joint account with my wife. <br />If I go to the bank and withdraw money or create any transaction, everything is fine. If I try the same thing on-line, they say the account access is restricted to my wife since she filled out the forms, in which she designated me as secondary access.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Ohio

Already Tried:
Contacted the Bank to see why they are the only Bank offering on-line banking that does not offer true joint on-line account access. They only say that there can only be one person for on-line access.

Submitted: 1015 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1015 days and 21 hours ago.

thank you for the post, what is your legal question?

Customer replied 1015 days and 21 hours ago.

It does not seem right that they can restrict my on-line access to our joint account when they do not restrict the same access at the Bank.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1015 days and 21 hours ago.

I understand, it does appear unfaor. But when your wife initiated the online access, she likely clicked on a box acknowledging her agreement to the terms and conditions of online access, if one of the terms was that she be the only party with access you would have no recourse.

Customer replied 1015 days and 20 hours ago.

She filled out a form at the Bank (not on-line) in which she designated me equal access to all accounts

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1015 days and 20 hours ago.

did she click "I Accept" any terms and conditions agreement regarding the use of the website for online access?

Customer replied 1015 days and 20 hours ago.

No.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1015 days and 20 hours ago.

I see, if this is the bank's policy there is little legally that can be done to change it. If your wife was told you both would have online access when she signed up for it, and that assurance was submitted in writing, your recourse would be monetary award to compensate you for the inconvenience of changing banks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17769
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
26 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC