Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have a 2001 Nissan Altima that was hit on private property

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16809
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You!!! ...
Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...

Customer Question

I have a 2001 Nissan Altima that was hit on private property by an 18 wheel truck while parked. They are insured by   Northland, but they sent ot apraiser for travelers insurance today who totaled my car out at 4675.00 The market value as he stated. After doing my own market research I learned that the local market value for my vehicle averaged at about $6200. The accident was clearly not my fault. My car is paid off. I feel like I am getting taken for a ride by this guy, no pun intended. What can i do to get what its worth and to help this situation. Also what are the laws about keeping the damaged car after its been totaled. The guy told me if my car was a 2000, I could've kept it for salvage. I think the statute ,may be 9 years, however the 2010 models are out and mine is an '09. You do the math. Thanks for any advice you can give.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Illinois

Already Tried:
Tried to find local retail value on the same make and model of car with mileage. Going through the at fault drivers insurance. email at XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 1016 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1016 days ago.

Consider filing a lawsuit. The exposure to a litigation may raise the offer. But as this would be done through counsel and presumably on hourly or contingency fee, the benefit at best will be lost on legal fees. Consider making a counter offer through counsel.

Customer replied 1015 days and 23 hours ago.

That answer was helpful, but a bit predictable. We had already considered that. Do you know about the other part,what the statutes are for the salvaged car being able to be kept by owner and not taken by the insurance?

I really wanna give you this money. My husband also has a problem. After an account (credit) was closed/paid off in 1999 with providian, he just recently received a summons in the mail, saying that there was an outstanding debt of 2300.00. Ten years later. Is there a statute of limitations on this? This has never appeared on his credit report and he has never been contacted previously by this companny Blitt & Gaines (il). Seems fishy. We don't have alot of money and we just need help. we will pay you the money though for sure.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1015 days and 23 hours ago.

10 years after the fact the claim would be time barred if there is no judgment.   You can ask for proof of debt per the fair debt collection practices act.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16809
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
22 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC