Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Im in a dispute over the few clothing items belonging to my

 

Customer Question

I'm in a dispute over the few clothing items belonging to my now deceased common law husband of 18 years who passed away on 7/29/09 in an apartment we shared for the past 14 years together but having left no will. He died from terminal colon cancer that he developed 4.5 years ago and during that period being unable to work the last 2.5 years of his cancer condition we used up all of the savings we had and was living on his SS income at the time of his death as I have also been unemployed for over a year now myself. Just prior to his death however, which he died at home with me he directed me to sell whatever I could of his clothing items in order to continue to live until I can make other living arrangement for myself. Do I have any legal recourse in this pathetic situation to prevent his family from coming into our apartment and taking anything belonging to him or what is the courts legal stipulation in a situation as this one as his brothers want to come and take his clothing items?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
My common law husband of 18 years passed on 7/29/09 leaving me with nothing except some of his personal clothing items and belongings in our apartment where we lived together over the past 14 years. Prior to dying in our apartment he told me to sell whatever I could to get some money to help me out until I could make other arrangements as he had been very critically ill and weak from the chemotherapy treatments and in severe pain also because they surgically removed his colon over a year ago, I have also been unemployed for the past year and we had barely been getting by on his SS Income up until his death. I have already sold some of his possessions but many items remain and now his brother wishes to take them but I have clearly refused to allow him to do so and need to know my legal position if any due to my mere common law martial status to him.

Submitted: 1016 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1015 days and 23 hours ago.

If he was your husband, even common law, you (if there are no children) inherit everything that was his and the brothers have no legal claim under the NJ intestate succession laws. So if they try to enter without your permission you can refuse and you have the right to sell anything you want.

Customer replied 1015 days and 23 hours ago.

He and i had no children but he has adult children, 4 daughters and 4 sons from 3 previous marriages all of which he was legally divorced from. Do his adult children have any legal claims to any of his possessions?   

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1015 days and 23 hours ago.

Since he had children you are entitled to half of his estate and the other half is shared equally amount his 8 children.

Customer replied 1015 days and 22 hours ago.

Who determines what I get of his and what his children get, we're talking about clothing items, including shoes, suits, outer wear, etc., I have already sold a few gold jewelry pieces and some rare coins. Also he left well over 50,000 dollars in medical and other unpaid bills?

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1015 days and 22 hours ago.

The debt is split as well as the assets. So if they want anything you can also require them to pay a portion of the debt. If you can not work out who gets what then you may have to go to a probate court for a division of the property which would not be worth it.

Customer replied 1015 days and 22 hours ago.

What do you mean the debt is split, among me and his children to pay from the proceeds of his estate which wouldn't fetch $3000?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1015 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes. If the creditors come after his estate and they find out there were valuables that you sold any money you get could be ordered to be paid towards the debt.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 4617
Answered: 8/11/2009

Experience: Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1013 days and 6 hours ago.

n 8/10/09 I accessed your legal services to obtain information and direction regarding the estate of my late 'common law husband' who passed on 7/29/09 but who left no will. My original question pertained to who had the right of his estate and I was advised, even though I was his common law wife that in the state of new jersey, that I, and any children had equal right to his estate. This is being disputed by his elder daughter who asserts having spoken to her attorney that his common law wife has no rights over his estate. see below the response i received from the attorney who advised me on 8/10/09 and please let me know what my position is at this time. I do not wish to pay again for the information I already paid to receive. Please advise!

I'm in a dispute over the few clothing items belonging to my now deceased common law husband of 18 years who passed away on 7/29/09 in an apartment we shared for the past 14 years together but having left no will. He died from terminal colon cancer that he developed 4.5 years ago and during that period being unable to work the last 2.5 years of his cancer condition we used up all of the savings we had and was living on his SS income at the time of his death as I have also been unemployed for over a year now myself. Just prior to his death however, which he died at home with me he directed me to sell whatever I could of his clothing items in order to continue to live until I can make other living arrangement for myself. Do I have any legal recourse in this pathetic situation to prevent his family from coming into our apartment and taking anything belonging to him or what is the courts legal stipulation in a situation as this one as his brothers want to come and take his clothing items?

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey
Already Tried:
My common law husband of 18 years passed on 7/29/09 leaving me with nothing except some of his personal clothing items and belongings in our apartment where we lived together over the past 14 years. Prior to dying in our apartment he told me to sell whatever I could to get some money to help me out until I could make other arrangements as he had been very critically ill and weak from the chemotherapy treatments and in severe pain also because they surgically removed his colon over a year ago, I have also been unemployed for the past year and we had barely been getting by on his SS Income up until his death. I have already sold some of his possessions but many items remain and now his brother wishes to take them but I have clearly refused to allow him to do so and need to know my legal position if any due to my mere common law martial status to him. Customer(Online) -- 4 Accepts / 4 Questions
1 Answer Accepted
Status: We're Waiting For You (Relist)   Value: $15
Answer
August 10 2009 at 8:27 PM (48 minutes and 37 seconds later)
          What should I do?

If he was your husband, even common law, you (if there are no children) inherit everything that was his and the brothers have no legal claim under the NJ intestate succession laws. So if they try to enter without your permission you can refuse and you have the right to sell anything you want.

Please Click On ACCEPT so I may receive credit for helping you. POSITIVE FEEDBACK IS ALSO GREATLY APPRECIATED. This answer is for informational purposes only, and should not be considered legal advice.

Shelley (Offline) -- Lawyer (JD) -- 99% Positive Feedback on 2969 Legal Accepts
Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas

Customer replied 1012 days and 22 hours ago.

On 8/10/09 I accessed your legal services to obtain information and direction regarding the estate of my late 'common law husband' who passed on 7/29/09 but who left no will. My original question pertained to who had the right of his estate and I was advised, even though I was his common law wife that in the state of new jersey, that I, and any children had equal right to his estate. This is being disputed by his elder daughter who asserts having spoken to her attorney that his common law wife has no rights over his estate. see below the response i received from the attorney who advised me on 8/10/09 and please let me know what my position is at this time. I do not wish to pay again for the information I already paid to receive. Please advise!

I'm in a dispute over the few clothing items belonging to my now deceased common law husband of 18 years who passed away on 7/29/09 in an apartment we shared for the past 14 years together but having left no will. He died from terminal colon cancer that he developed 4.5 years ago and during that period being unable to work the last 2.5 years of his cancer condition we used up all of the savings we had and was living on his SS income at the time of his death as I have also been unemployed for over a year now myself. Just prior to his death however, which he died at home with me he directed me to sell whatever I could of his clothing items in order to continue to live until I can make other living arrangement for myself. Do I have any legal recourse in this pathetic situation to prevent his family from coming into our apartment and taking anything belonging to him or what is the courts legal stipulation in a situation as this one as his brothers want to come and take his clothing items?

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey
Already Tried:
My common law husband of 18 years passed on 7/29/09 leaving me with nothing except some of his personal clothing items and belongings in our apartment where we lived together over the past 14 years. Prior to dying in our apartment he told me to sell whatever I could to get some money to help me out until I could make other arrangements as he had been very critically ill and weak from the chemotherapy treatments and in severe pain also because they surgically removed his colon over a year ago, I have also been unemployed for the past year and we had barely been getting by on his SS Income up until his death. I have already sold some of his possessions but many items remain and now his brother wishes to take them but I have clearly refused to allow him to do so and need to know my legal position if any due to my mere common law martial status to him. Customer(Online) -- 4 Accepts / 4 Questions
1 Answer Accepted
Status: We're Waiting For You (Relist)   Value: $15
Answer
August 10 2009 at 8:27 PM (48 minutes and 37 seconds later)
          What should I do?

If he was your husband, even common law, you (if there are no children) inherit everything that was his and the brothers have no legal claim under the NJ intestate succession laws. So if they try to enter without your permission you can refuse and you have the right to sell anything you want.

Please Click On ACCEPT so I may receive credit for helping you. POSITIVE FEEDBACK IS ALSO GREATLY APPRECIATED. This answer is for informational purposes only, and should not be considered legal advice.

Shelley (Offline) -- Lawyer (JD) -- 99% Positive Feedback on 2969 Legal Accepts
Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1012 days and 22 hours ago.

Unfortunately, if you were his common law wife in New Jersey and New Jersey does not recognize common law marriage, then the daughter's attorney is correct. You have no rights and the entire estate would go to his children. This would be different if you were a coomon law wife in a state that recognized common law marriages, like Pennsylvania, then New Jersey would recognize the marriage. You may be out of luck. sorry to have to tell you.If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. Positive feedback is always appreciated .This is informational only and is NOT legal advice..There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.

Customer replied 1012 days and 21 hours ago.

But that is my question? I was his common law wife and have lived with him in New Jersey for the entire duration of our 18 years common law marriage so I'm asking the legal experts to tell me whether New Jersey does or does not recognize 'common law marriage'.

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1012 days and 21 hours ago.

No New Jersey does not allow common law marriage in the state.New Jersey does not allow the creation of a “common law” marriage, a relationship in which a couple lives together but have not participated in a lawful ceremony. Unlike some other states, in New Jersey a couple cannot acquire marital rights and responsibilities by living together for a particular period of time. You do not need legal action to end such a relationship, if it was created in New Jersey.

However, New Jersey does recognize as valid, common law marriages created in other states if the legal requirements of those states have been met. As a result, legal action is needed to dissolve legal “common law” marriages performed in other states and foreign countries in compliance with their licensing and ceremonial regulations. The courts are available for determining the rights of parties now living in New Jersey.

As long as a couple lives together as husband and wife, the question of validity of their marriage is unlikely to arise. However, for purposes of inheritance or the benefits of pension plans or social security, a valid marriage is required.

If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. Positive feedback is always appreciated .This is informational only and is NOT legal advice..There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.

Customer replied 1012 days and 20 hours ago.

WHAT YEAR DID THE STATE
LEGISLATURE ABOLISH COMMON LAW MARRIAGE IN NEW JERSEY?

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1012 days and 13 hours ago.

It was never a common law state.


If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. Positive feedback is always appreciated. This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.

Picture
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 1012 days and 8 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
22 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC