Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I just got a ticket for wreckless driving. I accelerated up

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2018
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
I sued Genrous Motors in 1971 cost them but was not easy and I had a great...
Positive
very helpful..............thanks so much :) ...
Positive
Good Advice...
Positive
Excellent Advice...
Positive
I found the answers informative....
Positive
Appreciate your help always......
Positive
Provided helpful suggestions for significant clauses to include in a contract /...
Positive
I feel so helpless in this situation, but all your information is appreciated....
Positive
thanks your help was greatly appreciated...
Positive
Thank you for your quick responses....

Customer Question

I just got a ticket for wreckless driving. I accelerated up to 82 in a 45, no racing, just a stupid choice to try the new car out briefly. Just wondering if i need a lawyer for virginia beach(dont think i can afford one). I live in PA and plan to plea guilty as i know i was speeding, even if for only a few seconds, then slowed again. I have only one speeding ticket in the past few years for 65 in a 55, no accidents at all in 29 years. What can i expect to pay as i am going to have to borrow money for the fine- and i guess court costs?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
i have not done anything yet. just got the ticket the 8th and court is 16 Oct.

Submitted: 1016 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1016 days ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

Is there a court date on the ticket? Or does it say you have to call for one?

 

Thanks

 

 

Customer replied 1016 days ago.

summoned to appear in general District Court-traffic

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1016 days ago.

If you are cited for 20mph over the speed limit or at a speed greater than 80mph then you may be facing the very serious charge of reckless driving. In Virginia this is a criminal violation and a mandatory court appearance. The judge has the option of fining you up to 2500 plus one year in jail. Jail time is unusual but can happen. Reckless driving carries the possibility of a suspension of driving privileges for up to 6 months.

 

1) The most common form of reckless driving is speeding 20+ over the speed limit;

§ 46.2-862 . A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.

(2) Driving in a manner generally endangering others;

§ 46.2-852. Reckless driving; general rule - Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.

DO NOT plead guilty without the advice of an attorney. Why? It is possible to have a defense to this charge. Sometimes you are charged with reckless driving, but the charge may more properly be the lower offense of "improper driving" - a non-criminal traffic offense. An improper driving charge carries with it up to a $500 fine, and a negative three-point violation on your Virginia DMV record. If you have a good driving record, you have a better chance of getting a reduction.

 

You can contact the Virginia Bar Association for a referral to an attorney who specializes in traffic law. It may give you 2 or 3 names. You can contact the attorney(s) for a phone consultation or ask to set up an appointment to discuss the specific facts of your case. Sometimes the consultations are free.

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

 

This is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2018
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
22 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC