Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I did a service for a guy. He asked me to hold a check for

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5960
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for explaining things out for me. I appreciate the help....
Positive
Wonderful!! Very succinct, very thorough. Extremely pleased....
Positive
Awesome - fast response and specific references to help my appeal....
Positive
Thank you. We have plans to retain a lawyer based on your recommendations. ...
Positive
Great job, and thanks for the prompt reply!...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks. Appreciate the knowledge....
Positive
Very Informative and concise...
Positive
thank you Counselor...
Positive
self-explanatory answers, easily understood, proper legal codes for reference...

Customer Question

I did a service for a guy. He asked me to hold a check for him. After two weeks of holding the check I finally deposited the check. Then to come to find out that the guy had put a stop payment on it. Is there any way that I can get my money out of him?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Arizona

Already Tried:
If I were to take him to court what would I need to do to win the case?

Submitted: 1016 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1016 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist

How much was the check for and why (if you know) did he stop payment?

What state is this in?

Customer replied 1016 days ago.

Here is the jest of the whole scenario. I am insurance agent on the commercial side. I wrote the guy an insurance policy. He asked to hold the check I did. Then he asked to hold the check one more week. Intern on good faith I held it till the end of the week. At that time the insured requested that I look for another carrier. He was having problems getting approved for work, because of the carriers rating. Which I did and got him the same coverage @ the same price. I told the insured, what needed to happen. (Keep in mind this all happens two weeks after binding policy.) He then said that he would call me back. Which he never did. At that time I continued to call him and leave messages for him to call me to let me know what is going on. (three weeks after binding) The following week I find out that he got insurance else where. So, I sent him a letter stating what needs to be done to cancel his policy and that he had put stop payment on the check. That I needed to be paid. He called me back and said that he was not going to pay. He signed the cancellation request, but put another date on there. When sent to carrier the carrier denied the cancellation request and state that they were going to cancel at another date. Due to the laws set up by the state of AZ. I advised the insured of this situation via mail and he called and said that was not acceptable. That he would see me in court.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1016 days ago.

I have to run and will send this on to a colleague who may be able to assist

Customer replied 1016 days ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1016 days ago.

Hi, my colleague asked me to review your question.

 

You may be able to just call the police/sheriff. If it turns out that the account never had the funds on the date that the check was issued, then your client will be arrested for passing a bad check.

 

If the sheriff says, "Its a civil matter," then you'll have to sue the client for Fraud, on the theory that he duped you into holding the check while he sought other insurance, so as to maintain insurance for free.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 5961
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1015 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks,

 

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
20 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC