Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Can a 15 year old in California obtain legal emancipation from

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 999
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
his information was amazing feel so much betgter about whats going to happen...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt and informative reply....
Positive
Thank you! I totally understand your answer and appreciate your knowledge on the...
Positive
thank u for your services. Do you assist divorce lawyers....
Positive
Thank you, I felt I was alright, but it was nice to hear from an expert. ...
Positive
Great answer, solid legal advice. Highly recommended....
Positive
very helpful and gives me some peace of mind....

Customer Question

Can a 15 year old in California obtain legal emancipation from her parents? In this case, both the parents and child are in agreement about the emancipation. They do not currently live together and the 15 year old needs some sort of documentation that allows her to rent an apartment and take care of daily business on her own without parental signatures.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing yet. I am trying, on behalf of the 15 year old, to find out whether specific forms have to be filed with the court or whether a simple letter, signed by both parties, would do the trick. Her landlord is asking for some sort of proof that she is her own agent and I'm sure other similar situations will come up as well.

Submitted: 1016 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1016 days and 1 hours ago.

The age for potential emancipation in California is 14 years old or older.

The person must be able to financially handle their own affairs. Obvioulsy, the emancipation does not make them an adult, they still must attend school, they still go before the juvenille court. It does allow them to make some decisions on their own.

The stardards are:

1. Age 14 or older.
2. Legal means of making money....and the ability to handle that.
3. Parental permission
4. The court must agree that it is in the child's best interest

Here is a guide to emancipation. Though written for the teen, it is helpful for you as well.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 999
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Lawyer and legal specialist with a career spanning 13 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
20 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC