Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have rented a house for 4 years. The first year was a lease,

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1995
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped...
Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!...
Positive
Very helpful! ...
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!...
Positive
Awesome help....
Positive
Great advice!...
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response...
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!...
Positive
Great answer thanks...

Customer Question

I have rented a house for 4 years. The first year was a lease, the rest have been month to month. The landlord refused to do anything on the house, haul off tree limbs after and ice storm, I had to pay to have it done, Fix a leak in the roof. i had one leak patched but couldn't afford anymore, so I turned in my intent to move on the 3rd of August because the 1st and second were on a Sat and Sun, and the office was closed. My landlord now tells me he can also charge me full rent for the month of Sept because I didn't turn in my letter on the 31st. Can he do that, and if he can, what is my recourse for the refusal to fix the leak and haul off the tree limbs? I live in springfield missouri

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Missouri

Already Tried:
you are the first.

Submitted: 1016 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1016 days and 4 hours ago.

If you can prove that you made the repairs (your own testimony/affidavit and receipts) and that you gave the landlord notice of the problem, which he/she failed to respond to within a reasonable time, then you can deduct the cost of repairs from your monthly rent. The amount of the repairs must be reasonable and usually can't exceed one or two month's rent. As long as those conditions exist, you can offset the loss of August and/or September rent with the cost of fixing the roof and/or removing the debris.

 

You will need this offset because the landlord is correct on the timing of notice. The law is thirty days prior to the payment period. So, you would have to give notice before the first of the month in order to not be liable beyond that next month (assuming your rent is due on the first). In other words, the law requires at least one full month's notice.

 

Still, you have a reasonable offset here. Please let me know, if you have follow-up questions.

 

 

The information is provided for discussion and entertainment purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading, accepting, and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. It is understood that by posting to this site, your information is made public and no attorney-client confidence is created or possible.

 

In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

 

I appreciate your "Accepting" my answer if it has been helpful to you. Doing so allows me to continue helping in this manner. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1995
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
21 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC