Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

If I am entitled to unemployment benefits by law, how is it

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16809
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You!!! ...
Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...

Customer Question

If I am entitled to unemployment benefits by law, how is it possible for the state of Texas to deny me my benefits only because I did not file within their time constraints. I filed 2 weeks to late, so they are denying those 2 weeks of benefits. It seems like a harsh punishment for something so important. It reminds me of the credit card companies who charge $30 for being a day late and you only had $5 worth of charges on your credit card. I understand delay in my benefits or a penalty, but to not pay a dime. It doesn't seem legal or that they have one giant loop hole in their favor. Thank you for responding.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
To resolve my issue with the state of Texas in order to receive my benefits, I have only appealed the case. Which they denied a 2nd time around.

Submitted: 1016 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1016 days and 5 hours ago.

If not filed timely, benefits can be denied.    It may not be fair but it is legal.   

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16809
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1016 days and 5 hours ago.

Who can I contact to change this policy even if I don't benefit from the change?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1016 days and 5 hours ago.

You may want to contact your state senators and local politicians to marshal support to amend the law.   

Customer replied 1016 days and 5 hours ago.

Final question: The reason TWC is using is that I "did not file, although I had the opportunity." The fact that I had to go without my medication and was experiencing withdrawl (confusion, losing track of time, physically ill) is that considered having "the opportunity" when I was techncially not in my right mind. What's the difference if I were in the hospital in a coma?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1016 days and 4 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
22 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC