Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My daugther was born while I was still legally married to my

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5960
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for explaining things out for me. I appreciate the help....
Positive
Wonderful!! Very succinct, very thorough. Extremely pleased....
Positive
Awesome - fast response and specific references to help my appeal....
Positive
Thank you. We have plans to retain a lawyer based on your recommendations. ...
Positive
Great job, and thanks for the prompt reply!...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks. Appreciate the knowledge....
Positive
Very Informative and concise...
Positive
thank you Counselor...
Positive
self-explanatory answers, easily understood, proper legal codes for reference...

Customer Question

My daugther was born while I was still legally married to my ex-husband (even though we did not live together). I now live with her biological father and he wants to have his name added on her birth certificate and her last name changed to his. She is now 10 years old and have no father listed in her birth certificate. My ex husband has no claims about him being a father. Can we add her real father name and change her last name without going through the court?
If not, what do we need to do?

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New York

Submitted: 1016 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1016 days and 6 hours ago.

The bio father would have to execute a "voluntary declaration/acknowledgement of paternity." Then, you would submit the form to the State department of vital statistics to add the father's name to the birth certificate.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer replied 1016 days and 5 hours ago.

I read that the "voluntary declaration / acknowlegement of parternity" can not be filed if a woman was married to someone other then a bio father anytime during the pregnancy, which is my case. Is there other form or procedure that should be followed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1016 days and 5 hours ago.

There is a presumption in law that a child born to a woman during a lawful marriage is the issue of the marriage. However, that presumption can be overcome by contrary proof, which would include a voluntary acknowledgement of paternity where the husband does not contest paternity. So, this is not an issue.

 

See N.Y.FAMILY COURT ACT §516-a; N.Y. SOCIAL SERVICES LAW §111-k(2)(a).

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 5961
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
21 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC