Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have full physical custody and joint legal custody of my

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1825
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you...
Positive
i called the dealer and talked to them they finally met me half way!...
Positive
I would love to give more I just don't have it. I am going to a lawyer next week...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Although it isn't the responce I had hoped for, the clarification Ifound...
Positive
Thank You. ...
Positive
I will try the DA's office and file a harassment suit as you suggested. Thx...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
This information was GREAT and very informative....

Customer Question

I have full physical custody and joint legal custody of my 2 children do I have the legal right to take them out of state? If so, does my ex have the right to stop paying child support being he would only get vistiation so many times a year. Currently have open vistitation.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Hawaii

Submitted: 1016 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1016 days and 14 hours ago.

 

I have full physical custody and joint legal custody of my 2 children do I have the legal right to take them out of state?

 

 

Response 1: This will depend on the nature of the order issued by the Court. Usually, you are not allowed to take the children outside the state without the consent of the non-custodial parent and/or the Court. So, you need to review your custody and visitation agreement and Order to see what they say before you move out of the State.

 

does my ex have the right to stop paying child support being he would only get vistiation so many times a year. Currently have open vistitation.

 

Response 2: Child support payments are not related to visitation. Even if you move out of the State, your ex is still liable for his child support obligations.

 

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1825
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
24 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC