Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

if you are being falsely accused of a sex with a minor how

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2849
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. You have been very helpful...
Positive
I appreciate your help....
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Seemed to cover my questions very well....
Positive
Joseph has been a very big help to me....
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
thank you for the time and info. I need to find a way to save my credit as i...
Positive
thank you so much this has really helped to save my family ...
Positive
thankyou so very much i think i need a new lawyer ...

Customer Question

if you are being falsely accused of a sex with a minor how can you clear your name before you are arrested

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
i have not tried anything yet im being accused by a girl who used to live next to me she has had these problems before with other people i think she is trying to get her self out of trouble because her dad beats her and she wants to take the blame off of her but the accusations are false and he is saying that she saved the underwear and it has my dna how can i clear my name before anything happens and i get arrested and lose my job or im labled a sex offender is there anything i can do will they proceed with charges based on the outlandish statement that she still has the underwear this supposably happend about 6 months ago

Submitted: 1016 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

If this is "before" an arrest, your most prudent course of action is likely to say NOTHING to anyone about the allegations. I would urge you to find a competent, experienced criminal defense attorney in your area.

As you are likely aware, this is a serious offense. Not only could it land you in prison for years, but, upon your release, you would be labeled as a sex offender for the rest of your life.

Hire an attorney, have him contact law enforcement and dispute the allegations on your behalf.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

Customer replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

is just a statment from her and the claim that they have underwear from 6 months ago enough for the district attorney to pursue legal actions or can i request to take a dna test to clear my name before all this happens

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

I have both prosecuted and defended cases that were very similar, just a statement from the alleged victim and perhaps some minor bit of evidence. So yes, it is possible to proceed with a criminal prosecution with that type of evidence.

If you are ABSOLUTELY confidant that your DNA will NOT be found, such a request might be able to help you out.

However, as I stated in my initial post, this is a terribly serious offense with terribly serious consequences. Whether guilty or innocent, I would urge you to speak with an attorney in the area prior to any contact with law enfocement. I assure you, it will be worth the expense.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.8 %
Accepts: 2849
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
24 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC