Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Do I have the right to see my parents will & Trust, if my brother

 

Customer Question

Do I have the right to see my parents will & Trust, if my brother and sisters don,t let me see it? and how do go about it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Utah

Already Tried:
Done

Submitted: 1016 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

Are they currently living or deceased?

Customer replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

Living

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

Since they are living it is their call and if they do not want to show you their will or trust you can not force your parents to show you or your siblings to show you if your parents do not want you to see them.

Customer replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

What if both parents are pass away? and the siblings are living?

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

If the parents are deceased the will must be submitted for probate so you can ask the probate court to require the executor of the will to provide you a copy. Also the court can order the trustee of the trust to provide you a copy of it.

Customer replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

Does the executor have to account for all money in the trust and let all sibling know what is going on?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

If all siblings are listed as beneficiaries of the trust then yes the trustee has an obligation to let all beneficiaries know what is going on. If the executor and the trustee are the same person then the executor would have to account.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 4617
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC