Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I want to know if I can get exempt from jury duty. I have

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 856
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
THANK YOU I HOPE HE HAS LEARNED HIS LESSON...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
I have posted several legal questions concerning a criminal case, and I have...
Positive
Fran is awesome, very thorough, informative, and gave a very fast response. I...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
This is the answer that I was given by another lawyer. The response was very...
Positive
Rapid, clear, thorough response. Thank you....
Positive
good straight forward answers, would like to meet this lady if I am ever in need...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
thanks for the help ...

Customer Question

I want to know if I can get exempt from jury duty. I have had Lupus all my life. I am receiving social security child disablity benefits. I just had my kidney transplant in Nov. 08. I been diaganose with BPPV (unbalance, spinning, dizziness, vertigo), Glaucoma, and already had 2 UTI infection after kidney transplant. Currently I have to take antibiotics for it right now again. I don't work i'm usually at home taking care of my baby neice and nephew while the parent work. I don't get pay for it though. I was wondering do u think I will be able to get exempt from jury duty. If so how would I go on with doing it. What can i say. I'm from Texas. Please help me.

 

Optional Information:
Gender: Female
Age: 28
State/Country: United States

Submitted: 1016 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $9
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 1016 days and 19 hours ago.

According to the Texas Court Website:

"A District Court judge may permanently or temporarily exempt from jury service a person with a physical or mental impairment or with an inability to comprehend or communicate in the English language that makes it impossible or very difficult to serve on a jury."

You need to contact the judge or the court to be exempted on this basis. You would also need to provide medical documentation that serving would be that difficult for you. Whether or not you'd be eligible to get a permanent exemption will depend on what your doctor says, but I'm sure with everything you're going through right now that with documentation you'd have no trouble being exempted from your present obligation.

There should be a contact number for the Clerk of the Court on the summons that you received. If you call that number and explain your that you're very ill and are seeking a medical exemption, the clerk will tell you where you can get the form, what documentation you'll have to attach to it and where you take it or mail it to.

__________

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 856
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: 18 years of NYC criminal litigation experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
24 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC