Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I accepted your response about a collection agency asking me

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1825
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you...
Positive
i called the dealer and talked to them they finally met me half way!...
Positive
I would love to give more I just don't have it. I am going to a lawyer next week...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Although it isn't the responce I had hoped for, the clarification Ifound...
Positive
Thank You. ...
Positive
I will try the DA's office and file a harassment suit as you suggested. Thx...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
This information was GREAT and very informative....

Customer Question

I accepted your response about a collection agency asking me to pay for a loan I am not sure I incurred more than 7 years ago in PA. I understand that I am not legally obligated to pay for it but I am still concerned about my credit. I checked my 3 bureau credit report and it has nothing about that loan.I had entries there as old as 1995 and nothing about a loan that was not paid.But the report also does not show a collection I fully paid more than 7 years ago so I dont know if this report can be used to prove that the debt they are talking about it not mine. I will let them know that I will not pay for this loan and send them the cease and desist letter . Can they just report it to the credit reporting agencies and what do I do if they do so? I dont want my credit ruined. Thank you .

Submitted: 1016 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1016 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for requesting for my services.

 

 

I checked my 3 bureau credit report and it has nothing about that loan.I had entries there as old as 1995 and nothing about a loan that was not paid.But the report also does not show a collection I fully paid more than 7 years ago so I dont know if this report can be used to prove that the debt they are talking about it not mine.

 

 

Response: The credit reports can never be complied relied on to prove or disprove a debt as they are fraught with errors and/or omissions.

 

 

will let them know that I will not pay for this loan and send them the cease and desist letter.

 

Response 2: That is a good way to go. Also state in the letter that your records show that the debt is not yours.

 

Can they just report it to the credit reporting agencies and what do I do if they do so? I dont want my credit ruined

 

Response 3: Yes, they can report the account to the credit reporting bureaus and if they do, you need to dispute it. The credit reporting bureaus are required by law to investigate the matter. The investigation entails sending your dispute to the reporter/the collection agency to validate the debt. If the credit reporting bureau does not hear back from the creditor/collector, the dispute would be resolved in your favor. The account may be deleted or it may reflect that it has been paid in full. The investigation can take up 45 days. Once the investigation is completed, you would receive an updated credit report to make sure that the account has actually been corrected.

 

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1825
Answered: 8/10/2009

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
24 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC