Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I live in Michigan and in February 2009 I plead guilty to a

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17768
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

I live in Michigan and in February 2009 I plead guilty to a misdeameanor embezzlement charge. I have a delay of sentence with six month probation. I am near the end of my probation period in the next couple of weeks. I have followed my probation and paid all of my court costs and fines.

Will the court notify me when my probation ends? I am currently out of a job and work in early childhood. My concern is whether I must still state that I was convicted of a misdeameanor or with the delay of sentence, will that be removed from my record?

My lawyer did not tell me what to expect next with the delay of sentence. For example, will my fingerprints still be on Ichat?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
Searched the Internet to find out what happens after a probation with a delay of sentence. Couldn't find any answers.
I looked at the Michigan State Police website regarding fingerprints and didn't find any answers.

Submitted: 1017 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1017 days and 1 hours ago.

The court should notify you, but your attorney should also be contacting the court's clerk's office to follow up to ensure that the charge is expunged.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17769
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC