Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

In the State of Delaware, what is the statute of limitations

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6649
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful...
Positive
overall positive...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
ty...
Positive
Excellent, prompt response. Also gave me options. ...
Positive
Sorry got busy...
Positive
Thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you very helpful...
Positive
excellent feedback...

Customer Question

In the State of Delaware, what is the statute of limitations for recovery of debt under $1000.00?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Delaware

Already Tried:
None, I received notice 4 days ago.

Submitted: 1017 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1017 days and 1 hours ago.

Is it a written agreement or is it verbal?

Customer replied 1017 days and 1 hours ago.

It is a written agreement from November 2007, between myself and the company I worked for at the time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1017 days and 1 hours ago.

In Delaware the statute of limitaitons on a written contract is three years. You can file in Small Claims court which is fairly fast and you do not need an attorney. Here is the link

 

http://courts.delaware.gov/How%20To/Court%20proceedings/?jpcourt.htm

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6649
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
26 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC