Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Hi - I want to get a copy of papers that were signed in a doctors

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17768
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

Hi - I want to get a copy of papers that were signed in a doctor's office...No one at the office is cooperating with my request...It's a bit of a story. What type of an attorney do I need and how would I go about persuing this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
I asked the Doctor and his answer is that he doesn't remember my signing the paper...It's a bit of a story that goes beyond my being his patient of more than 30 years, but these are papers that I do need to obtain.

Submitted: 1017 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1017 days and 4 hours ago.

assuming the reason you need the papers is medically related, you would need a medical malpractice attorney.

Customer replied 1017 days and 4 hours ago.

I wish life was that easy...If it were I certainly am smart enough to figure that one out...I am afraid this whole affair is related to manipulating inheritance monies from my in-laws estate to a non-profit organization that both of us have an interest in for different reasons.

As I said it is a bit of a story, but I do need to find the right type of attorney to help me get those papers.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1017 days and 3 hours ago.

ok, thank you for the additional information. You would seek out a estates attorney or a general litigator with experience in estate misappropriation matters.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17769
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
26 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC