Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son and friend at the park friday playing with airsoft toy

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10002
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

my son and friend at the park friday playing with airsoft toy guns .one of them shot a girl and left marks . now she is pressing charges .so thay both got charged with aggravated assult with a instrument which in az is a felony my son is 17yrs other kid is 11yrs old. i talked to my son he said that he whent get a drink of water he herd his friend shot the airsoft toy gun .the girls went home the house is next to the park . and my son and friend went to a friend house to see and came back to the park. then the girls came back and said you's guy's are introuble then 10 to 20min later the police showed up then i got a phone call. i talk to the officer he told me that the girls said the boys was waiting for them at the restrooms until thay get out to shoot them with the airsoft toy gun. the officer said james did not have a airsoft toy gun on him when officer aarived. do we need a attrony thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Arizona

Already Tried:
tried to talk to parents no good.to make a deal like yard cleaning so these boys do not get a felony on there recode.the parents said there is nothing to talk about

Submitted: 1357 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1357 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

From the facts that you've described and given the severity of the charges, yes, you need to get an attorney for your son.

As I said, the charges are very serious. An attorney can assist your family navigate the court system and obtain a result/resolution that will have least long-term impact on your son's future.

You want to make sure that the attorney is experienced in criminal and juvenile law matters.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer replied 1357 days and 11 hours ago.

my son has a disablty he is 17yrs old he function at a elementy level means 5th grader we have paper work though ssi and the high school iep reports.would this help his case

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1357 days and 11 hours ago.

It probably won't hurt but it will be up to your attorney to review the police reports and speak with the prosecutor to get a better idea of what your son's options may be.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10002
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan