Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Im renting a non-rent controlled apartment in NY state (Erie

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16809
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You!!! ...
Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...

Customer Question

I'm renting a non-rent controlled apartment in NY state (Erie County). My lease is up for renewal and I would like to renew it as I have done for two years prior. However, I have some concern that my landlord may not offer a renewal. Is he required to provide me with notification that the lease will not be offered for a renewal? If not, come the end of the lease term, may I be kicked out of this apartment? I'm especially worried because I have reason to believe that he may have thrown out valuables that were kept in the common area (basement). I need to confront him about this, but do not want to mention this until after I have renewed the lease, for fear of him not allowing me to renew.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New York

Already Tried:
In regards XX XXX issue of having my stored property (basement commons) possibly removed by the landlord, I haven't tried anything since I need to get some facts first.

If the landlord must provide some notice of lease non-renewal, then I may pursue the issue of the missing property if I have reason to believe he dispensed with it. If not, then I will wait to have the lease renewed first before mentioning the missing property, in case he informs me that indeed he threw it out and I wish to pursue the matter in Small Claims.

Submitted: 1017 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1017 days and 7 hours ago.

If not rent controlled or stabilized, unless the lease provides for it the landlord need not do anything. Once the lease term ends you become a month to month tenant and either side can end the tenancy on 30 day notice.   

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16809
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC