Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My husband knowingly signed for a loan of a young lady pretending

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2849
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. You have been very helpful...
Positive
I appreciate your help....
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Seemed to cover my questions very well....
Positive
Joseph has been a very big help to me....
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
thank you for the time and info. I need to find a way to save my credit as i...
Positive
thank you so much this has really helped to save my family ...
Positive
thankyou so very much i think i need a new lawyer ...

Customer Question

My husband knowingly signed for a loan of a young lady pretending to either be me or a family member. When I atempted to get credit to buy a card, My credit report showed adverse entries because her address was listed as my former address causing reports to get crossed. My husband was notified and he admitted tht he had cosigned fo her, not once, but twice and on both occasions, she was delinquent, leading him to payoff the accounts. What can be done abount falsifying the document and relationship to the consigning partner. I am furious. I have checked info on the internet and sure enough, she is listed as a relative.
MWood

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I called credit reporting to get any incorrect addresses off my credit report. I called Bank of America and visited to see if I might get information on any accounts my husband has that I wasn't aware of, either joint or individual because we are still married. The bank refused to give me the information. I also talked to my husband about the account/s and he admitted that he had done this and did know this person, and was aware that she poased as a relative and he continues to be involved with her.

Submitted: 1017 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 1017 days and 18 hours ago.

I think the first question you need to be concerned with is whether you mind your husband being criminally prosecuted. The reason I say this is because it appears he is guilty of participating in Fraud. When this woman filled out applications using your information. That was fraudulent. When your husband helped her, he committed fraud as well.

Assuming you are okay with him being prosecuted, you can contact all the entities involved, whether credit card companies, retail stores or credit reporting agencies.

Additionally, you can contact your local law enforcement agency. They would want to know all the information you posted above. After investigating, it is quite probable they would arrest the woman and your husband. Once that occurs, you could provide the police reports and court orders to all the entities involved. This would most definitely help you clear up the discrepancies on your credit reports.

If you do NOT want your husband to be prosecuted, your options are severly liimited as you would need to attempt to avoid mentioning his involvement to anyone.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.8 %
Accepts: 2849
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
25 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC