Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My husband died without enough insurance for me to keep our

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney-At-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2336
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot. You made mee feel better now! May God bless!!...
Positive
Thank you so much for your expertise and prompt service. Greatly appreciated!...
Positive
Excellent advice and very patient with me!!!...
Positive
Excellent response - very informative and helpful!...
Positive
Thank you. You are quick and forthright....
Positive
Thank You, Love the last answer! Ill have to tip you tomorrow, have to load more...
Positive
Thanks alot! Exact anwser I needed to know....
Positive
Thanks!Q I have a lot to think about....
Positive
it made sense. at least i know i cannot do anything legally against them in the...
Positive
Appreciate the prompt respones and the layman's language...

Customer Question

My husband died without enough insurance for me to keep our home. I am currently up to date with the payments, but soon I will not be. I would like to know if I go into foreclosure can my pension be garnished or my social security?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Missouri

Already Tried:
Nothing. I know we owe more on the house than it is worth and it is too big for me to stay here alone.

Submitted: 1017 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 1017 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello, and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

First, let me say how sorry I am for your loss.

Your SS payments cannot be garnished, but it's possible that your pension could be. What type of pension is it?

Customer replied 1017 days and 18 hours ago.

I am a retired school teacher of the KCMO School District

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 1017 days and 18 hours ago.

I'm happy to say that teachers pensions are exempted from garnishment in Missouri. You can see the specific statutethat protects your pension here: http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C100-199/1690000090.HTM

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please 
feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will 
receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good
 luck!



DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal 
matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. 
Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my 
answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for 
an in-person consultation with an attorney.

Expert TypeAttorney-At-Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 2336
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Licensed in Virginia and Maryland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC