Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

If a creditor charged off an outstanding balance in Feburary

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1825
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you...
Positive
i called the dealer and talked to them they finally met me half way!...
Positive
I would love to give more I just don't have it. I am going to a lawyer next week...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Although it isn't the responce I had hoped for, the clarification Ifound...
Positive
Thank You. ...
Positive
I will try the DA's office and file a harassment suit as you suggested. Thx...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
This information was GREAT and very informative....

Customer Question

If a creditor charged off an outstanding balance in Feburary 0f 2007 and I payed a settlement in June of 2009 can they charge off the remaining balnce again on my credit report?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: South Carolina

Already Tried:
Credit protection sevice and disputes with equifax which they closed before the got my reciepts.

Submitted: 1017 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1017 days and 18 hours ago.

 

If a creditor charged off an outstanding balance in Feburary 0f 2007 and I payed a settlement in June of 2009 can they charge off the remaining balnce again on my credit report?

 

Response: No, they cannot charge-off the same account twice. The only thing that should now appear on your credit report after the original charge-off is a notation that the account has been paid off/settled.

 

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1825
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
26 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC