Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Can a husband get a restraining order against the other man

 

Customer Question

Can a husband get a restraining order against "the other man" when no threats have been made and the reason there is another man is an open relationship was present until she met the other man. The wife wants to leave but due to financial constraints must continue to cohabitate. The husband wants to keep him off the rental property but the wife has invited him to the home. Again, no threats (except to his marriage by the wife) have been raised except by the husband who has expressed interest in "kicking his ass." There are two children involved, neither of which have been harmed due to discretion by the wife and "other man." There is nothing more done in the house than what friends would do. This is in the state of Florida.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Submitted: 1017 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1017 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. It must be very tough to be in that situation.

Unfortunately, restraining orders in Florida are only issued because of a threat of domestic violence. You are not going to able to get one issued against the "other man".

If you really don't want him to stay away, you could threaten him with a trespassing charge. If the wife has invited him to the home however, and her name is XXXXX XXXXX deed, you probably are not in your rights to bring those charges. It may be a good technique to "scare" him into staying way, however.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the answer, please feel free not to ACCEPT, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My main goal is to provide an outstanding answer - so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1453
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC