Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Animal Control in Santa Monica sent me a 2 part ticket indicating

 

Customer Question

Animal Control in Santa Monica sent me a 2 part ticket indicating that I need to register my dog and that he was cited for parking. Ticket was dated 8/3/09 my pup has been registered with them since February 09. Two questions (1) can I get the ticket invalidated on the 1st count since my pup is legally registered? (2) What proof do I have that my pup was barking in a 30 unit apartment building? My belief is that he barked earlier stopped and then the geniuses came rang my doorbell and aggravated him to start barking at unannounced visitors. I'd like to proceed in writing to get the proof of their 2nd claim. Your thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
I have not taken any action as yet.

Submitted: 1017 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1017 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

Is there an option on the ticket to request a hearing? Do you have a court date?

Thanks,

Michael

Customer replied 1017 days and 18 hours ago.

I reviewed in detail it says "Order to

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1017 days and 18 hours ago.

I'm sorry, but your response was cut off.

Could you repost your answer to my previous question?

Thanks,

Michael

Customer replied 1017 days and 17 hours ago.

I reviewed this again and it is from Santa Monica Police Dept. Animal Control Section says the following:Order to Comply directed by mail to my address. It indicates the animal control section has received the foll complaints; the undersigned officer was advised of the following violations of the SM Munic Code by a citizen: Unlicensed Dog due by 8/13/09 (dog already lic.) and Noisy Animals with a handwritten note: our office receved a complaint of excessive barking on 7/31/09 obtain license by above date. Failure to comply with this notice may result in the impound of your animal or a notice to appear in court or both. My pup is already registered has all vaccinations and a great life goes to day care and I have plenty of folks to validate that he is well cared for, however, the attached notice indicates I have only 2 more complaints then I have to appear in court. I'd like to dispute this first one until I can discover if he is barking when I am away from home. No one in my buidling that I've discussed it with can hear him. He is all of 4 lbs.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1017 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your response.

This sounds so ridiculous. I'm sorry you are having to deal with some impatient neighbor getting mad at your dog. 4 pounds! They probably can't even hear him!

It sounds like you have not been fined, and this is just a warning. Am I correct? I do understand that you want to dispute the first charge because it detracts from the future warnings you could receive before being fiend or takent to court.

That being said, you will be able to dispute the first violation. I would simply call the Animal Control Section and ask if you can fax a copy of the license. They should dismiss that part of the warning.

As far as the second part goes: I don't think you will be able to do much about this. It is a written warning, so it is strictly based on what someone has reported. I would simply let them know the dog is licensed so in the future, your impatient neighbors will not be able to get you in trouble with Animal Control in that regard. Then, IF your dog was barking, that will be their only way to get you in trouble if it happens again.

I wish you the best of luck. My dogs are part of my family and is upsetting to see them being picked on!

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the answer, please feel free not to ACCEPT, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My main goal is to provide an outstanding answer - so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1453
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC