Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I was going to buy couches for 600 dollars for someone, but

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3617
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick...
Positive
Answered quickly and efficiently. ...
Positive
Fast reply. I will use this service again. Barrister was very good. I will use...
Positive
Very helpful. ...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
expert was was informative and was quik to answer...
Positive
Thanks, good info. Will follow your tips....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks ...
Positive
quick in reponse...

Customer Question

I was going to buy couches for 600 dollars for someone, but decided not to. I never called the guy to say I changed my mind, and a week later he called asking when I was going to pick them up. I told him I was not going to be buying them, and he told me he had already bought a new set for their living room and threated to take me to court if I didnt buy them. Can he sue me? There was no contract, only text messages.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
He also changed the original pick up date which was why I could not pick them up. The text messages just were about the date and time to pick them up saying I will be there. 5 days in advance.

Submitted: 1017 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1017 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Oral contracts can be as binding as written contracts under certain conditions.

Some oral contracts are legally unenforceable. These four types of contracts, which involve a high risk of Fraud, typically must be in writing by law. They are:

  • Contracts for the sale or purchase of land
  • Contracts for the sale or purchase of goods priced at $500 or more (with a few significant exceptions)
  • Marital settlement or prenuptial contracts
  • Contracts that cannot be performed within one year of the time the contract is made
  • When you began texting this can be evidence of an attempt to contract. One problem here is if there are separate written communications (texts) that show an offer and acceptance then the guy can argue a contract was formed.

     

    The reality of the situation isthat there was an offer and an accptance but no consideration was ever paid. Unless your text messages say, in essence, "I will buy the couches for 600, and he says ok " and that is it, he is probably not going to be able to win.

     

    If you did offer by text, he did accept by text, and he turned down other offers because of your agreement, then you might be held liable if he sues.

     

    I hope this helps.

    Thanks.

    Matt

     

     

    Customer replied 1017 days and 22 hours ago.

    The text messages state exactly "Is noon on the 6th ok for us to pick up the couches?" his reply... "I will be gone by then. It needs to be by 8." my reply " on the 6th?" his reply "yes" my reply "ok"

     

    Is that considered a verbal contract?

    Accepted Answer

    Picture
    Expert:  Barrister replied 1017 days and 22 hours ago.

    I would not view that as a contract then. You could have gotten there, examined the couches and discovered a big rip, hole, burn, whatever....in the couches and decided not to buy. Since you didn't show up to buy on the 6th, he was on notice of your recission of your offer by nonperformance and expiration of time.

     

    He is out of luck.

     

    Thanks.

    Matt

     

     

    My ultimate goal is your satisfaction. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption. Thank you for your consideration.

    The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you.

    Expert TypeAttorney
    Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
    Accepts: 3617
    Answered: 8/9/2009

    Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 20+ yrs

    Ask this Expert a Question >
     

    27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

    Ask Your Question Now
    Ask A Lawyer
    Type Your Legal Question Here...
    characters left:

    Top Legal Experts

    See More Lawyers

    In The News

    Nbc
    Washington Post
    New York Times
    Cnn
    Learn More

    How It Works

    • Ask an Expert
    • Get a Professional Answer
    • Ask Followup Questions
    • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Learn More

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
    27 Lawyers are Online Now
    Type Your Legal Question Here...
    characters left:

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Truste
    Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
    © 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC