Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Mom got the girls last year. They are now 9 and 12. She took

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9146
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you! Very helpful and timely!!...
Positive
Thanks. ...
Positive
Thank you, your info was helpful....
Positive
Great job!...
Positive
Dave is a great help to me , in this most difficult time. What a refief to have...
Positive
Now I know what to do thank you Dave...
Positive
Thanks, Dave. That's one less thing to worry about....
Positive
Thank you very much! He is the most frusting individual to deal with, too bad...

Customer Question

Mom got the girls last year. They are now 9 and 12. She took them to Florida and moved to an expensive neighborhood to find a good school, although not the equal of the campus lab school they had left in Wyoming.   The child support is bankrupting me at this time, yet it is not enough for her to make ends meet. The girls want to come back. I understand the custody decision can be revised in Wyoming. The elder daughter was getting special ed for her learning disability, but Florida ruled that she is merely average, so no more special ed. What options come to your mind?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Wyoming

Already Tried:
Nothing. They were here for the summer. They will probably be back next summer, which would be the right time and circumstances to do something. This is where custody and divorce was decided, and I have heard of a similar case where the child asked to live with dad, but he was in his late teens and justified his request on account of better prospects for an education, that's all. No child abuse, etc.

Submitted: 1017 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1017 days and 23 hours ago.

DearCustomer- Well the obvious option is to file a motion for a change of custody, especially if the jurisdiction is still in WY. Child support is set by guidelines so getting that reduced is nearly impossible unless there has been a significant change in incomes of the parents.

 

The court would probably listen to the wishes of the 12 year old but not the nine year old. In any event, the only way to get them back is either by agreement with the mother or through the courts. Even if Mom agrees it would have to submitted to the court for approval and for a termination or change of support obligation.

 

There are really no other legal alternatives I know of.

 

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9146
Answered: 8/9/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC