Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

When I left my ex-husband he told the load company for his

 
Jack R.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jack R.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1694
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good...
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference...
Positive
great info!...
Positive
great info!...
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future....
Positive
Good Job...
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...
Positive
Bad news for me!...

Customer Question

When I left my ex-husband he told the load company for his truck that I co-signed for years ago to come and get the truck. Debt collector has been calling and wants me to pay the bill. The loan company sold the truck and now they want the difference. I moved out of state, just started a job and told them I could pay maybe $200 a month. They want 44 checks signed and dated all at once. This is illegal isn't it? Can they garnish my wages, take my tax returns and stop me from future travel's? They can't get anything out of my ex husband because he is on social security disability.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Washington

Already Tried:
Contacting the bill collector and trying to set up a payment to make to them and they want everything now!

Submitted: 1017 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1017 days and 23 hours ago.

You can provide the post dated it is not illegal. The only problem is a bank does not have to honor the post dating. They can garnish wages only after a court judgment. They cannot stop you from future travel. They cannot take your tax refunds, and they cannot take your tax returns after a judgment is rendered. These "remedies" are in place for failure to pay child support.

 

If you found this answer informative please press ACCEPT so I may get credit for my response.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

Customer replied 1017 days and 23 hours ago.

So if they garnish my wages is it a certain % per month. My ex husband knew they could not come after him and now he has ruined my credit. Because the loan company sold the truck am I still responsible for the difference in the loan?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1017 days and 23 hours ago.

If you co-signed then you are responsible for the enire loan balance. You can expect the garnishment ot be around 25% of your net income.

 

If a court awarded your husband the "obligation" to pay the loan off, you can file a motion for contempt of court against your husband. A judge may order that he repay you those payments.

 

If you found this answer informative please press ACCEPT so I may get credit for my response.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1694
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
27 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC