Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Friday night Aug. 7th at 7 13 P.M. my employer called to let

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5960
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for explaining things out for me. I appreciate the help....
Positive
Wonderful!! Very succinct, very thorough. Extremely pleased....
Positive
Awesome - fast response and specific references to help my appeal....
Positive
Thank you. We have plans to retain a lawyer based on your recommendations. ...
Positive
Great job, and thanks for the prompt reply!...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks. Appreciate the knowledge....
Positive
Very Informative and concise...
Positive
thank you Counselor...
Positive
self-explanatory answers, easily understood, proper legal codes for reference...

Customer Question

Friday night Aug. 7th at 7:13 P.M. my employer called to let me know they were letting me go. Let me start at the beginning, I found out I was pregnaunt 2 days after the job was offered to me, i told my boss a week and 1/2 later. Mon. Aug. 3rd I went to work I was still in very much training,the girl that suppose to train me had only worked there for 3 months herself, she really didn't have much time to train me and the office manager was also the receptionist and answered all insurance claims. So needless to say once i learned the very basics i was left on my own mostly with no real taining on how to do the paperwork. Tues. morning Aug. 4th I called in because I was cramping and bleeding and when ure pregnaunt thats never a good thing, I spent all day in the ER, about 5 P.M. I called the owners to tell them what the doctor had said and that he said I should stay home for acouple days, I had a note from the ER to excusing me from work 8/4-8/7 and Fridays the office is closed anyway. I had talked to the owner almost every day this week to let them know what was going on and about the doctors appointments I had to have because they still didn't know if I was still carrying the baby and I was due back in a week to see if the baby was still there and more blood work. Obvouisly when I got the call I was totally caught off guard because I had always asked them what do I need to work on anything to make me better at my job, they would make acouple comments like work on your spelling for this medication or illness, but nothing like they said why they fired me. She said that I had messes up om some paper work and they just didn't think I was right for the job. My honest opion is when I told told the doctor I was pregnaunt he said it was an inconvienence, which the baby wasn't planned and I was just starting a new job, so it wasn't the best timing, but after the complications early that week I believe it was that they didnt want to deal with a complicated pregnauncy in the work place, cut their losses, and gave me an excuse they could use. Am I entitled to unemplyment with only working their for a month, is them firing me at home off the clock legal? What is your advice???

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Missouri

Already Tried:
Just seek legal advice cause I don't know what the laws are for my situation. I live in Newton county I worked in Jasper county

Submitted: 1018 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1018 days and 1 hours ago.

Unemployment benefits are based on your total wages during the previous work year. Benefit amounts differ in each State jurisdiction. Easiest thing to do is simply apply for unemployment benefits and see what happens.

 

Re the pregnancy leave, you did not work for the employer long enough to qualify for job protection under the Family and Medical Leave Act. However, you may be able to show that your job termination was due to the pregnancy, and if you can, then you would be protected from termination under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act.

 

Your employer must have at least 15 employees under federal law, for you to have this protection (although in some State jurisdictions, the number is XXXXX lower (e.g., CT=9; CA=5).

 

You may want to contact a local employment rights attorney and see if he/she will take your case on a contingency. Based on your facts, I think you have a pretty good shot.

 

Even if not, you can file a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, at: http://www.eeoc.gov/.

 

For a lawyer referral, see: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/lris/directory/ and http://www.martindale.com/.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser40033.9156700231

Customer replied 1018 days and 1 hours ago.

Are there are any stating in missouri that firing some one off the clock after hours is illegal cause don't they have to give me my check?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1018 days ago.

RSMo 290.110 requires that a terminated employee be paid within 7 days of termination. Otherwise, the employee's wage continues to accrue until payment is made (no to exceed 60 days), and the employee can sue for violation of the statute.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 5960
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC