Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I bought a dog and when I moved I couldnt take the dog with

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9146
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you! Very helpful and timely!!...
Positive
Thanks. ...
Positive
Thank you, your info was helpful....
Positive
Great job!...
Positive
Dave is a great help to me , in this most difficult time. What a refief to have...
Positive
Now I know what to do thank you Dave...
Positive
Thanks, Dave. That's one less thing to worry about....
Positive
Thank you very much! He is the most frusting individual to deal with, too bad...

Customer Question

I bought a dog and when I moved I couldn't take the dog with me. I left the dog in the care of my grandmother. Since then my grandmother has breed the dog and she has had 3 puppies. Since my grandmother was so attached to the dog I told her she could keep the dog if I could have a puppy. My grandmother agreed to this at the time but since then has decided that she does not want to give me a puppy or the dog I purchased. My question is what may I do legally to aquire my dog and do I have a right to the puppies?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Submitted: 1018 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1018 days and 5 hours ago.

DearCustomer- This would all have to be based on a verbal agreement with your grandmother. If the agreement was that she was just keeping the dog until you could care for it then the dog is still yours. The puppies would also all belong to you since you owned the dog.

 

In order to get your property you will have to sue your grandmother for replevin of the property or, in the alternative, for the value of the property.

 

Pets are considered as personal property under the law so you have to sue based on that fact. You can probably sue your grandmother in Small Claims court since I cannot imagine the cost of the dog was more than the jurisdictional limits of the court.

 

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9146
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
29 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC