Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I had a lady working for me that imbessald money for me. She

 
JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 592
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
First screen says Florida Law. Subsequent screen states that she does not...
Positive
Very helpful. Confidence booster. A bit too professional, but thats not such a...
Positive
Thank You very much, you directed me as requested....
Positive
great job...
Positive
Thank you so much for your feedback and your legal opinion. I was referred to...
Positive
Thank you for your help!...
Positive
I am very impressed with the answer i received. If I have another legal...
Positive
Finally. Thank you...
Positive
Again, many thanks! Excellent advice and information....
Positive
Very helpful, practical and succinct! Thank you so much for putting my mind at...

Customer Question

I had a lady working for me that imbessald money for me. She was charged for it.
How she did it was taking cash back on deposits on a corprate account, later I found out the bank had her listed as a partner, not a autherised user on the acct. the bank had my corp. papers and she is not on those papers as a partner.
Her attorney was the son of the banks attorney. Do I have a case against the bank?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Minnesota

Already Tried:
Nothing,

Submitted: 1018 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

How did her access as a partner differ from that of an authorized user?

Customer replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

she was to be able to sign checks nothing else.

Picture
Expert:  JD replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

So you are telling me that as an "authorized user" she could only sign checks but as a "partner" she was able to make withdrawals as well?

Customer replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

yes, is it legal to take cash back on a deposit of corp. acct. without siginture

Picture
Expert:  JD replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

Very well. Since her access rights exceeded those granted by your company through a negligent (or deliberate) act of the bank you do have a potential case against them for damages. You should consult a local attorney about filing a claim against the bank. The association between attorneys is likely not going to be an issue as this was likely an issue of negligence on behalf of the bank.

 

Having a local attorney send a demand letter will likely result in the bank refunding the company account for the amount of money taken since it would be clear that they permitted this woman access to accounts erroneously.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Remember to click ACCEPT only when you are satisfied with your answers. This is how we get paid for our time with your questions. I would also appreciate any positive feedback you could provide. If you are not satisfied then please reply to me so I can further assist you or find someone else to help. I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

Customer replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

I lost the the buisness and the building. Is this part of the damages

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

You can claim damages that result from their negligence, however it will only go so far. I cannot tell you whether or not a jury would extend the damages beyond the amount she actually was given. It would likely result in the evidence presented in court and how blatant their negligence was... let's remember that it is this woman who was committing an intentional criminal act. The bank will be seen as a victim as well when they must pay for negligently permitting this criminal access to your account.

 

You need to consult a local attorney on damage evaluation as they will be much more familiar with local practices and jury tendencies.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Remember to click ACCEPT only when you are satisfied with your answers. This is how we get paid for our time with your questions. I would also appreciate any positive feedback you could provide. If you are not satisfied then please reply to me so I can further assist you or find someone else to help. I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 592
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

28 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
28 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC