Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My daughter got married in February of this year. She has

 

Customer Question

My daughter got married in February of this year. She has endured quite a bit of emotional and mental anguish and verbal abuse from an out of work husband. He demands she hand over $3000 a month without seeing the bills he says he is paying. The verbal abuse had reached an all time high. He said he does not want to have sex with her because he hates having sex with her.

Can she get an anulment? If not, what does she need to do to get a divorce without him running up debts that will fall back on her?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
She has asked to talk about it, he refuses. He goes out and comes back at 3 and 4 in the morning. He is hiding his cell phone in his pocket and makes sure she sees no messages or when it rings he goes outside to answer.

She is in our house for two weeks because of her job and is physically separated from him right now. His comments of meanness has brought her to tears several times in the last month. He told him before she left she would only pay the bills she sees next month.

Submitted: 1018 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

hi

 

an annulment can be obtained when there is something about the marriage that makes it illegal or "voidable" meaning - it is not about the length of the marriage - the basis for an annulment are Fraud, duress, bigamy or consanguinity

 

for instance, if one or the other spouse was not properly divorced before entering another marriage, or if one or the other spouse has serious mental health issues that were not known to the other, or if one or the other spouse is not of legal age to enter into the marriage -

 

the recourse is divorce.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 6428
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

29 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
29 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC