Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

How does a child (19 yrs) that doesnt live with either parent

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7053
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for your time....
Positive
Thank you very much now I know what to do....
Positive
Thank you so much for your help- that is exactly the answer that I was looking...
Positive
Wow Excellent!!!!!_ I'm sorry I will tip you Mon...
Positive
Thanks for the clarification....
Positive
Thanks for help. Such a gray area. Being a new (only at this place 4 years...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thank you. Quick and informative...

Customer Question

How does a child (19 yrs) that doesn't live with either parent file for financial assistance for college w/o parents financial information

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
the standard steps but the kid is my wifes and he lives w/her friend & she wants too much personal info from my wife which leads her to MY financial info. She also is in the middle of everything running the show, the kid wont do anything 4 himself. we are recently married & it is causing much friction

Submitted: 1018 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

Good morning,

What state do your parents live in?
If they are divorced, what state were they divorced in?

Doug

Customer replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

New Jersey

Customer replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

Please be aware that this is my wife's son not mine. It is a touchy situation

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

New Jersey is kind of an oddball state when it comes to emancipation and termination of child support. As a general rule the parent needs to petition the court for a determination of emancipation. Otherwise, the child may be entitled to support long after leaving home--especially when the child is attending college.

For the same reason, the natural parent's finances play a potential role in determining eligibility for college grants and loans so long as the child is not emancipated.

However, as a step parent, you have no obligation of support and concomitantly, no obligation to provide your financial information to anyone.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

Customer replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

So the simplest way out of this situation is emancipation?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

Good morning,

Once the child is emancipated, the family finances are out of the picture. It's time for the child to stand on his own two feet, especially if he are going to live elsewhere and live his own life.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7053
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC