Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

If a 17 year old child in foster care downs 2 beers, are the

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8684
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice job...
Positive
Thanks!...
Positive
Great job, and thanks for the prompt reply!...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Provided answer quickly and clearly....
Positive
Great service. Very knowledgable and helpful. Wish I could tip you more, but I...
Positive
thank you for your time. My original question was about what to do about...
Positive
I will start there. You are great!! I am sorry I can't leave a tip. But there...
Positive
Quick and responsive to my needs, greatly appreciated....

Customer Question

If a 17 year old child in foster care downs 2 beers, are the parents and case worker supposed to be notified? And if so is there a specific time this is to be bone?

 

Optional Information:
Computer OS: Windows XP
Browser: IE

Already Tried:
We have contacted Social Services and the sheriff's department. Also tried to find on interent under North Cqarolina laws. We were told we were to bo notified ASAP.
along with her case worker.

Submitted: 1018 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $14
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Who are you in relation to the 17-year-old?

Customer replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

I am her father. We were not notified until the child came home for a weekend visit. She told me after her mother was in bed. She is in therapeutic foster care. This was not reported to us by her case worker, foster mother, or placement agency.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

How do you know that they knew?

Customer replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

The foster mother contacted the placement representive.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

Who told you that you were to be notified ASAP?

Customer replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

Transylvania county DSS. They said we should have been notified within 24 hours. The placement agency says that is not true. They don not have to notify us.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

How much time do you believe passed before you were notified?

Customer replied 1018 days and 9 hours ago.

At least a week. The placement agency is to send us a copy of the incident report. This happened several months ago.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

There is no law on this issue about a specific notification window.

Any notification window would be established by internal policies and procedures of the agency.

Whether that policy/procedure was followed or not, to the T, does not give you any legal right to sue or anything like that.

If you are unhappy with the amount of time that passed before you were notified, your only recourse is to file a formal complaint with the DSS and placement agency.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 8684
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

Are you telling me it is OK not to notify enforcement if an underage child drinks while in therapeutic foster care. Thanks for the help

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm not saying that. What I am saying is that you have no legal right to sue over the issue. You can only file a complaint and allow them to internally investigate the matter.

Customer replied 1018 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks. We had no intention of suing, just worried about the legal issues especially if it happens again.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 5 hours ago.

Respectfully, XXXXX XXXXX and energies would be better spent, while you have the 17-year-old, to focus on teaching him why beer consumption is unacceptable and can only lead to worse things (e.g., experimentation with weed, drugs, etc.). He won't like it but they are messages which must be repeated over and over and over.

Customer replied 1018 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks. I am the father, not the foster mother. We do not allow alcoholic beverages or tobacco products in our home. She has been in foster care for over a year. You have been a big help and I appreciate the time you have taken with this.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1018 days and 5 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
30 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC