How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NYLAWLADY Your Own Question

NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience:  15 YEARS PRIVATE GENERAL PRACTICE CIVIL APPEALS, LITIGATION
19692210
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NYLAWLADY is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have B1 B2 type of Visa. Im here in USA and I want to buy

Resolved Question:

I have B1\B2 type of Visa. I'm here in USA and I want to buy a car. I heard that nobody can buy a car without Social Security Number. I want to stay here for a year or more and I don't want to rent a car all the time. So, I want to know every legal (and not too much) possibilities to get able to buy a car without SSN.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 5 years ago.
The SSN is only one problem. In order to have the car registered in your name, you will need a valid driver's license and insurance coverage, depending on the state, you may not be able to obtain these so easily. You should check the Department of Motor Vehicles websites for several states and see those requirements. New York has very strict requirements as does New Jersey. If you are financing, then you will need a SSN so your credit can be checked. You may have to have someone buy the car for you however, getting it registered in your name will be harder.
If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So, as the SSN is the only thing which prevents me from buy a car, so how can I get this SSN?
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 5 years ago.
You cannot get one with your visa status you need to be a permanent resident or citizen or student.If I’ve helped, please press the green ACCEPT button so I may get credit for my work. Positive feedback is always appreciated. These responses are for informational purposes only and so not constitute legal advice and therefore do not create an attorney client relationship
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Alright. So, to get a SSN, I need to change my Visa status, as I understand. Are you sure that having a Green Card or being a student are the only ways to get the SSN? What about working Visa (H2B or others)? What are the ways to change my status to another status which could allow me to get the SSN, and finally get the Driver's license? Please answer more open.
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 5 years ago.
Yes if your employers sponsors you, you will be issues an SSN and then you should be able to purchase the car.Good Luck.
If I've helped, please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work. This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. Consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction for specific legal advice.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry, but what are you talking about? Which employers? I'm a visitor here... Sorry, but i cannot accept this answer, it seems you don't even remember the previous correspondence.
Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 5 years ago.
Ye, you asked how you get an SSN and I gave you te three ways, either by green card, student visa or as an employee. You cannot get one as a visitor. You asked about the working visa and that was the answer I gave you. As a visitor, you may be able to purchase the car, cash and have it shipped out of the country, yo will have to make these arrangements at the dealer you purchase it from. But you need to show documentation that it will leave the country. Otherwise you will not be able o purchase it and drive it in the states without insurance.If I've helped, please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback or a bonus is always appreciated. Thank you very much. These responses are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created.
NYLAWLADY, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience: 15 YEARS PRIVATE GENERAL PRACTICE CIVIL APPEALS, LITIGATION
NYLAWLADY and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.